What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

3D Printer / CNC discussion thread

lowfat

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
10,199
Location
Grande Prairie, AB
Pretty damn happy w/ my horizontal surface quality considering this is w/ a 0.6mm Volcano. No ironing since I have never been able to get it to work. Generally I've tuned for speed. But I'm trying to find a happy medium.

Bottom layer printed @ 35mm/s, 110% flowrate. Middle layers are printed @ 140mm/s back to 100% flow. Then top I do 50mm/s but I 0.5mm line width, which people say isn't possible since its smaller than my nozzle. Seems to work perfectly fine tho.
IMG_20200801_170859 (Large).jpgMVIMG_20200801_170958 (Large).jpg
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
19,520
Location
Moncton NB
Looks great!

I'm printing off a couple of wall blanks to cover over holes in the painted wood paneling (basement hallway) that were cut out to pass an extension cable through for a temp location mini-freezer...
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
19,520
Location
Moncton NB
For some reason, my tinkercad models aren't lining up correctly when I try to join two large pieces flush to each other. This is causing the models to be slightly off kilter on the main flat surfaces which (as I noticed on my last model) ends up with a funky attempt to print the first layer...

Solved the most recent issue by dropping the Z axis in Cura by .1mm before slicing but it's annoying the hell out of me, and I suspect it's happening when I attempt to use the "align" function.

Maybe it's time I gave fusion another look now that I've got a general idea of how to create a basic model in tinkercad.

edit: So my "solution" for the moment is to use a "viod" to slice away a thin layer of my flat surfaces. I'm essentially cleaning up the edges once all of the different parts are incorporated to the full model. The only thing that really changes is if I'm making something that's supposed to fit into something else, and in that case I can make the models slightly larger and then "trim" them down to the correct size via a "void/hole".
 
Last edited:

danmitch1

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 15, 2007
Messages
1,451
I wish I could help you on that one, I dont know anything about tinkercad..

Heres one for those who still think that think 3D printing is just to create trinkets and plastic waste.

My 15 year old (thankfully ) portable dishwasher has been leaking for a while.. Ive been too lazy to open it up to attempt a repair but lately its really been pissing! Soo over the weekend I finally got a round tuit and found the culprit!

IMG_20200802_100351068.jpg

That part is a spray thingy on the roof of the machine, it was barely hanging on. The insulation pad over it was drenched!
I then said to myself, I can fkin model that thing no problem!

I spent a few hours getting it as close as I could and here is the result.

IMG_20200802_100241488.jpg

I had to print one test to make sure the threads fit and it worked like a charm after a few tweaks.

IMG_20200802_100321922.jpgIMG_20200802_100339998.jpgIMG_20200802_100510713.jpgIMG_20200802_100618555.jpgIMG_20200802_101048080.jpgIMG_20200802_101236413.jpgIMG_20200802_101309559.jpg

So far so good. I ran it on the "extreme" setting to see if it would hold up and it took it like a champ!
Im gonna go get a tube of heat resistant silicone to give it a bit of insurance.

You cant find these parts anywhere.. So the machine would have been scrapped.
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
19,520
Location
Moncton NB
Awesome dude!!!!

If you haven't already, you should consider uploading your finished model up to thingiverse. Might save somebody else from having to scrap a dishwasher who doesn't have your skill at modeling...

As far as my issue(s) with tinkercad go.... it's probably just a case of "twitchy" mouse movement on my part while I'm moving parts around on the work surface. The work-around I came up with (cleaning up the edges/surfaces with a void/hole) seems to work well enough.
 

danmitch1

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 15, 2007
Messages
1,451
Good point, I might just do that! Save the planet one dishwasher at a time :p lol..

Yeah, I know what you mean. In 3ds max you have to learn the habit of keeping your tool on selection and not move. This way when selecting objects, you dont move em slightly at the same time. It soo easy to fk up a project and not even realize it untill your Undo's run out lol..
 

lowfat

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
10,199
Location
Grande Prairie, AB
Good point, I might just do that! Save the planet one dishwasher at a time :p lol..

Yeah, I know what you mean. In 3ds max you have to learn the habit of keeping your tool on selection and not move. This way when selecting objects, you dont move em slightly at the same time. It soo easy to fk up a project and not even realize it untill your Undo's run out lol..
Is there no timeline? In F360 you can undo/edit every single thing done to the model.
 

danmitch1

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 15, 2007
Messages
1,451
I received all my parts today!
One thing I noticed besides a small nick in the paint on my hotend (grrrr) is that the heater cartridge is about an 1/8" longer than the heat block (see last pic) , is that ok? I guess i just center it?
IMG_20200805_162343869.jpgIMG_20200805_162702372.jpgIMG_20200805_162411449.jpgIMG_20200805_162437806.jpg
 

lowfat

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
10,199
Location
Grande Prairie, AB
Heater cartridges are generally longer on those V6 - style heater blocks. It is perfectly fine.

Good looking hotend for sure.
 

Latest posts

Twitter

Top