What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

64bit + 4gb of memory

enaberif

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
11,391
Location
Calgahree, AB
So it appears there seems to be some discrepancies either with motherboards or OS's or the bios of a motherboard.

Some people are reporting they infact are able to use their full 4gb of memory in their OS but others are saying like myself no you only get 3.7gb or so.

Both my motherboards I've had report this.

What does yours report?

Code:
OS Name	Microsoft(R) Windows(R) XP Professional x64 Edition
Version	5.2.3790 Service Pack 2 Build 3790
Other OS Description 	Not Available
OS Manufacturer	Microsoft Corporation
System Name	MOO
System Manufacturer	BIOSTAR Group
System Model	TPower I45
System Type	x64-based PC
Processor	EM64T Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 10 GenuineIntel ~3600 Mhz
Processor	EM64T Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 10 GenuineIntel ~3600 Mhz
BIOS Version/Date	American Megatrends Inc. 080015, 7/10/2008
SMBIOS Version	2.5
Windows Directory	C:\WINDOWS
System Directory	C:\WINDOWS\system32
Boot Device	\Device\HarddiskVolume1
Locale	United States
Hardware Abstraction Layer	Version = "5.2.3790.3959 (srv03_sp2_rtm.070216-1710)"
User Name	MOO\Administrator
Time Zone	Pacific Daylight Time
Total Physical Memory	4,093.95 MB
Available Physical Memory	3.31 GB
Total Virtual Memory	5.76 GB
Available Virtual Memory	5.32 GB
Page File Space	2.00 GB
Page File	D:\pagefile.sys
 

Infiniti

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 22, 2007
Messages
1,381
Location
Vancouver, BC
I thought that in 64bit, all your 4gb should show.. Are you sure your not talking about 32bit?

EDIT: Nevermind, I see that thing now. But mine shows 4GB here.
 

JD

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
8,923
Location
Toronto, ON
Total Physical Memory 4,093.95 MB
Seems fine to me. If you want to be really picky, you're off by 2.05MB but I think that's pretty normal. Where are you getting this 3.7GB number from?
 

enaberif

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
11,391
Location
Calgahree, AB
Seems fine to me. If you want to be really picky, you're off by 2.05MB but I think that's pretty normal. Where are you getting this 3.7GB number from?
Look at the available its 3.7 that's the problem.

32bit will show that you have 4gb too but will only have between 2.5-3.2gb of available memory.
 

SugarJ

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 17, 2008
Messages
6,895
Location
Langley, BC
Like this:


Note the Total physical memory. I think it has to do with improper remapping of PCI memory above the physical memory. And I do have the remapping option on in my BIOS.
 

SugarJ

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 17, 2008
Messages
6,895
Location
Langley, BC
And I had the full 4.0 GB available on my Giga-byte P35-DS3L board too before I swapped to this board.

edit: Give this a read. Microsoft blames it directly on the board manufacturers:
The system memory that is reported in the System Information dialog box in Windows Vista is less than you expect if 4 GB of RAM is installed

Double Edit:
Hmm. My remapping option is on, but because this mobo is a combo DDR2/DDR3 board, the max DDR2 memory is 4GB. I'm wondering if that is limiting the remap with DDR2 memory. There physically isn't another trace on the board, so it can't physically address higher than 4GB addresses. Therefore, the PCI cards memory addresses must remain below the 4gb barrier. And I lose .75 GB of useable memory.

Anyone want to lend me 4GB of DDR3 so I can test my theory?
 
Last edited:

SKYMTL

HardwareCanuck Review Editor
Staff member
Joined
Feb 26, 2007
Messages
13,410
Location
Montreal
Well, well, well. I am happy this came up because lookie what I found staring at me when I booted Windows Vista x64 Ultimate with an ASUS M3N78 Pro motherboard I got for review:



Try THAT little head scratcher on for size. Considering this is a 64-bit and I have NOT had this problem with past ASUS nor DFI boards, this one really has be stumped...

Installing SP1 now and then the new BIOS.
 
Top