What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Acer AL1916 problem...help me please

omgwtf

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 31, 2007
Messages
1,914
Location
Montreal
OS: Windows Vista Ultimate x86
Monitor: Acer Al1916
Video Card: 7900GS XFX

I have a problem with the monitor. Every time I start the pc It doesn't show the black screen with the specifications of the vid card etc...It shows a green text "Acer" till it enters windows..The same story if It goes in idle...I have to stay a couple of minutes to show the desktop...
Help :sad:
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
17,953
Location
Moncton NB
Is this by any chance an acer computer?

It sounds like you've got the logo enabled in bios.
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
17,953
Location
Moncton NB
Does it have both VGA and DVI ports, and is it set up to auto detect?

If so, set it up to default to whatever type of port you are using.

Other than that.... I'm not sure what it could be unless there is some form of hardware "sleep" mode set either in bios, video bios (that would be the first I've heard of it) &/or the monitor menu settings which is inducing a couple of second delay before it kicks in.

Try finding the "return to default settings" for your monitor.
 

omgwtf

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 31, 2007
Messages
1,914
Location
Montreal
And where could I find the setting to auto detect?... I use a adaptor for the cable monitor that goes into the video card.
I reseted the monitors settings (nothing so far).
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
17,953
Location
Moncton NB
Have you tried the second port on your vid card?

Will it display the bios settings if you press the appropriate settings?

Have you turned off all power saving settings in bios?

Other than that I'm stumped.... you will need to try a different vid card &/or monitor.
 

omgwtf

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 31, 2007
Messages
1,914
Location
Montreal
I've put it on the second port, now I'm gonna disable all the power savings settings, reinstall drivers.
Also I've got some power savings settings in the control panel, can't disable those..vista...

Update: Yup, still doing the same thing...
Note to self: no more acer on the future :|
 
Last edited:
Error 403 Daily Limit Exceeded. The quota will be reset at midnight Pacific Time (PT). You may monitor your quota usage and adjust limits in the API Console: https://console.developers.google.com/apis/api/youtube.googleapis.com/quotas?project=345236864347 : dailyLimitExceeded

Latest posts

Twitter

Top