What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Adjustments After XMP Set Question

rjbarker

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
6,960
Location
Courtenay, B.C
Dual rank/Quad rank dimm's will also provide the same gains vs single rank dimm's. The hard part is not every MFG posts the layout of the dimm to see what you are buying. Most are obvious as the size plays a role. My 2 slot setup equates to the 4 slot performance according to aida64 mem benchmarks
This might be easier to interpret,

I can also confirm going past quad rank has hard diminishing returns and generally sacrifices a fair amount of stability. Unless you need the capacaity it is not advised to try. Shadowarez has 128gb i think at cl14 which is quite nuts, you could ask for him to provide a bench and see the gains.

Thanks guys Im on Intel platform 9900k with a Maximus XI Extreme Z390 Chipset, entirely different than AMD.....
I already have the Gskill Trident Royals 4*8G 4000 Mhz Cl 17 sitting at home waiting for me to try out :)

Cheers
 

Shadowarez

Well-known member
Folding Team
Joined
Oct 4, 2013
Messages
2,555
Location
Arctic Canada
ooooo those sound nice i have a pair of the those silver gksill 4000 but its cl 18 at 16x2 tossed it in the new murder box build. cant wait to see 512gb sticks lol they will be insane
 

Valkyrie

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 3, 2012
Messages
925
Location
Chilliwack...Time Is Just A Rubber Band....
Thanks guys Im on Intel platform 9900k with a Maximus XI Extreme Z390 Chipset, entirely different than AMD.....
I already have the Gskill Trident Royals 4*8G 4000 Mhz Cl 17 sitting at home waiting for me to try out :)

Cheers
Intel also likes to have extra ranks per channel. With that kit your installing, you'll be able to test it for yourself with benches that don't care if they have 16GB available, let alone 32GB. SuperPi32M doesn't require much memory to run, but will readily show any improvement in transaction efficiency.

https://www.techspot.com/article/1971-more-ram-modules-better-for-gaming/
 

rjbarker

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
6,960
Location
Courtenay, B.C
^^^^ Yep as I said kinds bored with my build...felt like changing things up a bit...while I have the loop drained I'll pop back out the GPU and pull the cover off the Chipset and install new 2nd M.2 Drive strictly for gaming....
Everything I read I should be ok with my GPU running x16 with the 2 onboard M.2 Drives installed.

Couldnt pass up the Samsung 980 Pro 1TB for $219.00....think thats a pretty sweet deal.
Install the M.2 Drive....re-install the 3080Ti.....re-paste and re-mount the Velocity CPU Block....install new Gkill Memory, new tubing ....fill and see how it all works ;)
 

rjbarker

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
6,960
Location
Courtenay, B.C
Installed the 4*8G Gskill Royalse no crazy issues:
- reset Board to defaults installed RAM sticks
- Booted up at 2133, set XMP I and re-boot, booted into Windows but would hard crash (lock up) as soon as I tried running Cinebench
- Re-set XMP II adjusted vDIMM from 1.35v to 1.375v, also VCCIO and SA were set extremely high in Auto, so dialed those right back, also re-set my 5Ghz OC settings (Manual 1.285v LLC 6).
- Re-Boot and all seems ok so far runing a few benchmarks and stress tests, so left em at 4000 Mhz 17-17-17 for now.

Only thing is the RGB's are very bright, colors easily controllable with Asus Aura

Going to hold off instsalling the 980 1TB drive as that may go in a new Z690 build in the next few months ;)
 

rjbarker

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
6,960
Location
Courtenay, B.C
I took a few pics with the GKill Royal kit installed....they have been running fine using XMP II on my MXI E Board, but also applied all of my OC settings (mild OC all cores 5 Ghz / Cache / Uncore 4.7 Ghz RAM is XMP II 4000 Mhz 17-17-17-37 CR 2.
Bunch of benchmarks and Memory testing and no issues so far......the one thing is they are bright, I can change the colors using Asus Aura, but dont seem to see any way to reduce the intensity.

I'm going with a Seahawks / Canucks / Krakan/ color scheme.....

Never mind the extra tube coming off the top of the Rez.....its my fill tube and I'm now far too lazy to disconnect it ;)

IMG_6501.jpeg

IMG_6502.jpeg

IMG_6503.jpeg
 
Top