What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

All my SMP's are hanging now

SugarJ

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 17, 2008
Messages
6,963
Location
Langley, BC
Which client are you using? The V7 combined client tells you the PPD right on the status page.
 

lechumbl

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 4, 2009
Messages
240
Location
Issaquah, WA USA
Hi SugarJ,

I am using v06.2.336, not v0.9.0.548.
V7 is not offered in my version.

I tried v0.9.0.548 and did not like the looks.

Went back to old several months ago, so no changes there.

Take care.........
 
Last edited:

BrainEater

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 19, 2007
Messages
2,778
Location
Calgary
It's toatally possible it's not on your end.I will make one comment tho ;


Hi all,

Well, they continue to hang, even tho I deleted the Work Folder and the unitinfo.txt.

Any other ideas for me?

Take care...........
Yes ,

When you are voiding data from a fah instance (for a fresh restart) , you must also delete queue.dat

3 deletions : work folder , queue.dat and initinfo.txt

:thumb:
 

lechumbl

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 4, 2009
Messages
240
Location
Issaquah, WA USA
Hi BrainEater,

Then, I totally deleted and installed each from scratch and still the same result........hangs.

Take care.......
 

lechumbl

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 4, 2009
Messages
240
Location
Issaquah, WA USA
Harlam357

Hi all,

I am in contact with Harlam357 now, and sent him a log of the problem, I am now waiting for his findings.

Will update you as I find out something.

Take care..........
 

lechumbl

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 4, 2009
Messages
240
Location
Issaquah, WA USA
Hi all,

Have not heard back as of yet, but I do have some new info.

I pulled HFM.net and tried running FAH GPU Tracker V2 and had the same hanging issues.
So, I just kept deleting the hung units until I got one that did not hang.

If it was going to hang, it would do it right from the start, so I could tell within a few minutes if it was good or not.

After several tries, I now have all three running correctly.

I guess, I may have had a batch of bad units???
Only thing is, why did no one else????

Time will tell. :angry2:

Take care........
 

lechumbl

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 4, 2009
Messages
240
Location
Issaquah, WA USA
Hi all,

Update to the update.

I upgraded to FAH6.34win32_smp.exe and it seems to have stopped the hanging. :thumb:

Who would a guessed? :doh:

Take care, and thanx for the replies...........
 

Twitter

Top