What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

AMD 7970 Temps and PCI-E Speed

moocow

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 8, 2011
Messages
1,312
Location
Vancouver, BC
I had a situation where my video card suddenly show some horizontal line artifacts on the DP port while the HDMI display looked fine. I checked the temps in HW Monitor and it's showing 60C during regular use (just coding) with a room temp around 22C. AMD setting is also saying it's running as PCI-E x8 instead of x16. My mobo is a Gigabyte Z68X-UD4 B3.
 

MAC

Associate Review Editor
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
1,141
Location
Montreal
Not sure about your artifact issue, but if you open up CPU-Z and go to the Mainboard tab, at the bottom you can double check to see what your current PCI-E "Link Width" is.
 

moocow

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 8, 2011
Messages
1,312
Location
Vancouver, BC
It's showing Link Width of x8 and Max Supported of x16. I also Googled around and it seems that USB 3.0 turbo mode may be cutting it down to x8.

Update: well turning USB 3.0 turbo to off did the trick. Back up to x16. After the reboot, GPU temps back to 40C but I disabled multi-monitors as well.
 
Last edited:

Bond007

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 24, 2009
Messages
5,037
Location
Nova Scotia
It's showing Link Width of x8 and Max Supported of x16. I also Googled around and it seems that USB 3.0 turbo mode may be cutting it down to x8.

Update: well turning USB 3.0 turbo to off did the trick. Back up to x16. After the reboot, GPU temps back to 40C but I disabled multi-monitors as well.
Glad to hear you got the pcie slot issue sorted.

Multi-monitor will be the reason for the temps. My 280X is the same way.

When setup for multi-monitor the VRAM runs full speed and the core does downclock, but not as lot as single monitor. For my 280X I think the core goes down to 300mhz idle single monitor vs 500mhz multi-monitor. Vram idle single monitor goes down to 150mhz, but multimonitor it stays pegged at 1500mhz.
 

moocow

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 8, 2011
Messages
1,312
Location
Vancouver, BC
Thanks for confirming the behavior Bond. On a related note, when I'm running on multi-monitor mode, I noticed my other monitors on HDMI (HDMI to DVI cable) and DVI have a flicker / vertical tearing once in a while. I checked the refresh rates for all 3 monitors are the same (60) but they run at different resolution because all 3 are different size. Any idea?
 

Vittra

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 30, 2009
Messages
1,094
Location
Ontario
I vaguely recall something along the lines of AMD having that flicker/tearing issue when in multi-monitor mode when using different connectors between the monitors. Don't think you'll be able to get away from that one.
 

Latest posts

Twitter

Top