What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

anyone here play with AMD's StoreMi tech?

Johan45

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 9, 2015
Messages
204
Location
South of Woodstock Ontario.
To be honest, I was impressed with how well it actually worked, StoreMi that is with just adding an M.2 SATA drive to speed up a 5400 RPM spinner which contained the OS. The only bench it struggled with was ASSSD but ATTO, CrystalDisk, passmark and PCMark10 all showed substantial gains using the Tiered drive system. https://www.overclockers.com/amd-ryzen-7-2700-ryzen-5-2600-and-storemi-review/
Enmotus the company behind StoreMi has updated their FuzeDrve software to accommodate Intel platforms as well. We're going to give away five keys at the end of the month.
 

Mr. Friendly

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 21, 2007
Messages
6,791
Location
British Columbia
I'm still interested in seeing what the performance differences are by swapping the types of SSDs, to HDD with different spindle speeds to different memory speeds and on changes for the amount of memory allocated for caching.
 

Mr. Friendly

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 21, 2007
Messages
6,791
Location
British Columbia
what is Intel's version of StorMi?



my SiL's PC has a 120GB SSD and a 500GB HDD and I'd like to use the SSD to cache the HDD as they use a media app that won't let me map storage to the 500GB HDD.



thanks guys!
 

SKYMTL

HardwareCanuck Review Editor
Staff member
Joined
Feb 26, 2007
Messages
12,841
Location
Montreal
what is Intel's version of StorMi?

my SiL's PC has a 120GB SSD and a 500GB HDD and I'd like to use the SSD to cache the HDD as they use a media app that won't let me map storage to the 500GB HDD.
thanks guys!

StoreMI is essentially Enmotus FuzeDrive. You could simply use that.

I've played with Optane. On a new system its OK, on one that's already set up it is certainly not a drop in solution.
 

Mr. Friendly

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 21, 2007
Messages
6,791
Location
British Columbia
Optane is used over Intel's SRT solution, right?



I'm thinking of going that route and using the 128GB SSD as the cache portion. I don't think the RAM caching is actually needed in this case.
 

SKYMTL

HardwareCanuck Review Editor
Staff member
Joined
Feb 26, 2007
Messages
12,841
Location
Montreal
SRT is essentially gone, replaced by Optane. Optane is simply an SRT rebrand with a few minor changes to support different caching hierarchies and interfaces.
 

Mr. Friendly

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 21, 2007
Messages
6,791
Location
British Columbia
well,I don't have an Optane drive...so are there any differences in deploying the SSD as a cache?



or are there other options to consider?
 

Latest posts

Twitter

Top