What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Battle royal !!

BrainEater

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 19, 2007
Messages
2,768
Location
Calgary
4 cards are still homeless... I just received a 3 slot and a 2 slot board today along with 2 quad cores , so hopefully I can fire up 5 more cards this weekend...

Probably a good time to invest in Ontario Hydro stocks...
Haha !

Right on , I should be adding a rig in the next couple days...

I'm at about 1.5 kW right now.

:haha:
 

Mathus

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 26, 2012
Messages
104
Woah that's a lot of power! How many systems do you have running to use that much power? Your power bill must be huge every month :S
 

stoanee

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 4, 2007
Messages
3,225
Location
Lacombe Alberta
4 cards are still homeless... I just received a 3 slot and a 2 slot board today along with 2 quad cores , so hopefully I can fire up 5 more cards this weekend...

Probably a good time to invest in Ontario Hydro stocks...
Gonna have a B3/DFI T2RL BloodIron/Ziggy S1284/2x2gbDDR2 redlines/OCZ GameXtreme600-Opty 145/MSI870S-G54 coming up for sale within a week or two.:whistle:

Just gotta get my ass outta the bush to civilization. :dots:
 

boggtrotter59

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 29, 2009
Messages
920
Location
Kingston Ontario
I'm at about 1.5 kW right now.

:haha:
I actually bought one of those meters a while back to make sure I'm not pushing my power supply's beyond their limits... As for checking the power draw of each machine and totaling them up, I've never actually done it...

That would be... ummm... TOO SCARY!!! :shok::shok::shok:
 

BrainEater

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 19, 2007
Messages
2,768
Location
Calgary
Rig #1 (in sig) is 800 watts CW. 85 Kppd .
Rig #2 500 watts CW , 25 Kppd.
Rig #3-test rig 250 watts....10 Kppd...

These are measured values.....you can't go by your power supply size , you need to measure it with a kill-a-watt or similar....

:thumb:
 

stoanee

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 4, 2007
Messages
3,225
Location
Lacombe Alberta
I actually bought one of those meters a while back to make sure I'm not pushing my power supply's beyond their limits... As for checking the power draw of each machine and totaling them up, I've never actually done it...

That would be... ummm... TOO SCARY!!! :shok::shok::shok:
I have one too but I keep forgetting to use it and once my rigs are folding they are NOT stopping for anything.....
 

BrainEater

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 19, 2007
Messages
2,768
Location
Calgary
I have one too but I keep forgetting to use it and once my rigs are folding they are NOT stopping for anything.....
Aha see.....you want to be measuring on the back end of the ups'.....so unpluging em dun matter....

:biggrin:
 

Latest posts

Twitter

Top