What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Battlefield 3

Meta|Gear

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 24, 2007
Messages
64
I got my beta key but I get the "an error has occured with your setup please reinstall"

Downloaded it twice from origin and still nothing not sure if it's my rig or the game

I'm running
Q6600
4gb ram
Gtx260 (216)
Vista

It's weak but should run BF3
hit ctrl alt del, open task manager, kill EAProxyInstaller, then continue the update
 

Esotericrj

Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2011
Messages
21
Location
Cambridge, ON
I got my beta key but I get the "an error has occured with your setup please reinstall"

Downloaded it twice from origin and still nothing not sure if it's my rig or the game

I'm running
Q6600
4gb ram
Gtx260 (216)
Vista

It's weak but should run BF3
hit ctrl alt del, open task manager, kill EAProxyInstaller, then continue the update
This was a huge issue on the EA forums, seems to be mainly Vista for most people with issues. Make sure you meet the minimum requirements.

Minimum System Requirements
OS: Windows Vista (Service Pack 2) 32-Bit <------------
Processor: 2 GHz Dual Core (Core 2 Duo 2.4 GHZ or Althon X2 2.7 GHz)
Memory: 2 GB
Hard Drive: 20 GB
Graphics Card (AMD): DirectX 10.1 compatible with 512 MB RAM (ATI RADEON 3000, 4000, 5000 OR 6000 series, with ATI RADEON 3870 or higher performance)
Graphics Card (NVIDIA): DirectX 10.0 compatible with 512 MB RAM (NVIDIA GEFORCE 8, 9, 200, 300, 400 OR 500 series with NVIDIA GEFORCE 8800 GT or higher performance)
Sound card : DirectX compatible
Keyboard and Mouse
DVD ROM Drive
 

blaze_125

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 12, 2008
Messages
340
Location
Ottawa
As Supa and I were disscussing in irc it would help the ppl posting "can i run bf3", threads if we compiled a list of what fps ppl are getting with there hardware and res.
It would be better if a thread was dedicated to that, and to force people to post only specs and results in that thread. No discussion, only hard numbers.

http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum/gaming/46799-can-i-run-bf3.html

Win 7 64bit
8gb ram (average of 1gb used by game)
2500K @ 4.2ghz
gtx 260 core 216 slightly overclocked
1920×1200
Medium settings
Average 60fps


Win 7 64bit
8gb ram (average of 1gb used by game)
2500K @ 4.2ghz
gtx 260 core 216 stock settings
1920×1200
35fps on Medium settings, 60 fps on low
 
Last edited:

Cptn Vortex

Well-known member
Joined
May 4, 2007
Messages
4,360
Location
Vancouver
Starting to get a little pissed off, still no key, and 3rd attempt at getting Origin/EA live help. All in all over 7 hours of waiting for a help representative. Why did I pre-order?
 

On2wheels

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 11, 2010
Messages
1,558
Location
613 Ontario
Adjustable field of view is awesome. All those settings really do make it seem like a true pc game. Will post results in the other thread tomorrow.

i read you need to allow Origin to launch your browser to let you launch the game? Is that right? Could theey have made it any more convoluted? FFS
 
Last edited:

Cptn Vortex

Well-known member
Joined
May 4, 2007
Messages
4,360
Location
Vancouver
Got through after 8 hours of waiting for Origin Live Help! Alot of good that did me :

Jarrod:
I thank you for your patients.
Jarrod:
We do not have any codes at this moment.
Jarrod:
I do apologize.
Jarrod:
But we are getting more.,
Jarrod:
Please if you can check back with us through out the day and your email and you should be getting one.


THANKS EA! (sarcasm....)
 

yyz_guy

Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2008
Messages
12
This was a huge issue on the EA forums, seems to be mainly Vista for most people with issues. Make sure you meet the minimum requirements.

Minimum System Requirements
OS: Windows Vista (Service Pack 2) 32-Bit <------------
Processor: 2 GHz Dual Core (Core 2 Duo 2.4 GHZ or Althon X2 2.7 GHz)
Memory: 2 GB
Hard Drive: 20 GB
Graphics Card (AMD): DirectX 10.1 compatible with 512 MB RAM (ATI RADEON 3000, 4000, 5000 OR 6000 series, with ATI RADEON 3870 or higher performance)
Graphics Card (NVIDIA): DirectX 10.0 compatible with 512 MB RAM (NVIDIA GEFORCE 8, 9, 200, 300, 400 OR 500 series with NVIDIA GEFORCE 8800 GT or higher performance)
Sound card : DirectX compatible
Keyboard and Mouse
DVD ROM Drive
Thanks installing SP2, never did it, Vista is such garbage I figured it would only make it worse

Hopefully this fixes it
 

Latest posts

Twitter

Top