What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Battlefield 3

JD

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
9,017
Location
Toronto, ON
I hated this in alpha but liking it in beta, I can have battelog up , find a game and ppl I want to play with, form a squad and still be surfing while I do.

God I hate the in game GFX setting, who the frak thought it would be a good idea to have you change your settings in game......I mean in the frakking server.

So I join, then spawn, hit esc, adjusting my video settings and blam killed....... respawn move to a bush, hit esc, in my video settings....bam killed.
Tell me this is a good idea.:doh:
I was afraid of this...

Hopefully they fix it in the final version.
 

JMCD

Well-known member
Joined
May 26, 2008
Messages
1,437
Location
London
Hmph. I did take a look at my cpu usage last night, it was about 60-70% on my 920 @4.2ghz

I'm wondering if the fps drop issues I'm having are piss poor crossfire profiles. Two of my friends have the same card as me and no issues, my HTPC with a 460 also seemed fine. Hrm
 

Supergrover

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 2, 2006
Messages
4,355
Location
Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Hmph. I did take a look at my cpu usage last night, it was about 60-70% on my 920 @4.2ghz

I'm wondering if the fps drop issues I'm having are piss poor crossfire profiles. Two of my friends have the same card as me and no issues, my HTPC with a 460 also seemed fine. Hrm
Yeah I hover between 60-75% on the cpu, scary how all my vram is used though. Ultra @ 2560 though.

I get the flicker issue in BF3 , random flicker everynow and then.
 

JMCD

Well-known member
Joined
May 26, 2008
Messages
1,437
Location
London
Supergrover, do you think that could explain why I'm having such issues? I run 3 1080p monitors on 2 5870 1GB's. Never had any issues with any games, but I suppose it's possible I've run out of VRam.
 

techman95

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 25, 2011
Messages
319
Location
TEXAS
Supergrover, do you think that could explain why I'm having such issues? I run 3 1080p monitors on 2 5870 1GB's. Never had any issues with any games, but I suppose it's possible I've run out of VRam.
thats probably the issue im coming close to maxing mine on my 6870 with ultra at 1680x1050


and does any one know the caspian password?:whistle: i wanna get in on that
 
Last edited:

On2wheels

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 11, 2010
Messages
1,484
Location
613 Ontario
Getting the "unable to activate" error.
edit: ok it's past and working but man, they sure know how to make a complicated process to run a game. jeese.
 
Last edited:

Latest posts

Twitter

Top