What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Battlefield 3

JMCD

Well-known member
Joined
May 26, 2008
Messages
1,437
Location
London
Thankfully that hasn't happened to me once today, i think they fixed the server issues that were causing that. It used to happen every 20-30 minutes for me, i played for 2-3 hours without a crash.
I sure hope so! Every time I was doing really well it'd crash. Had 2 games in a row of 30-5 only to crash right as the last mcom blew. :(
 

supaflyx3

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 12, 2010
Messages
3,029
Location
Langley, BC
Yeah that seems to have happened to a lot of people, still haven't crashed like that and losing all my progress.
 

Arinoth

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 27, 2009
Messages
9,265
Location
Halifax
Your second GPU isn't loading because you are not in fullscreen mode. I've played several other games on windowed mode and noticed that only 1 GPU will load up. It's just the side effect of you not being able to get into full screen mode.
Yeah I know, however it would be nice if i could actually get the :censored:ing thing to go into full screen mode.
 

Mumoto

Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2011
Messages
7
Location
The Netherlands
I've played a little and damn my aim really sucks at PC-games haha; have been used to playing Battlefield games on Xbox 360 (with Kontrolfreek) and moving over is pretty difficult :')
 

simsin

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
160
Location
Montreal
guys i need some feedback...I started playing the beta without the updated drivers and was only getting 20 to 30 fps. I built my new pc tobe able to max outthe games i play bf3 d3 and sc2 so i wasnt happy. Then i went searching and found the new drivers I installed them and had a great couple of games getting 50 to 60 outside the metro and 70 to high 80s. Here's where something weird happens... the next day i play again and notice that my frames are now 30 to 40 outside and 40 to max 50 in the metro!

I havent changed anything... I tried reloading the drivers and no luck. Any feedback guys?

My setup is:

2500k @ 4.5
gskill 8gb 1600 9-9-9-24
asus p8z68
asus 6950 2gb flashed to 6970 at 880/1350
resolution is 1080p
hdd is a 7300k hitachi deskstar
 

YukonTrooper

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 12, 2008
Messages
1,564
2500K @ 4.0GHz, GTX 560 Ti, Nvidia beta drivers, 1920X1080, occlusion disabled, all high except shadows at medium, 4xAA. Seems pretty slow, at least outside. Maybe 25-30FPS. I'll have to check numbers later. Anybody else?
 

JMCD

Well-known member
Joined
May 26, 2008
Messages
1,437
Location
London
I've had my fps be really bad and really good. I've read restarting your PC can do wonders for this game. If that doesn't work try changing a few settings and then rebooting again. It is buggy, that's for sure.
 

tabasko

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 12, 2011
Messages
106
Location
Montreal
arinoth did you try setting the resolution to a lower one, then setting it back to native?
 
Error 403 Daily Limit Exceeded. The quota will be reset at midnight Pacific Time (PT). You may monitor your quota usage and adjust limits in the API Console: https://console.developers.google.com/apis/api/youtube.googleapis.com/quotas?project=345236864347 : dailyLimitExceeded

Twitter

Top