What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

battlefield BSOD's

techman95

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 25, 2011
Messages
319
Location
TEXAS
so about 2 weeks ago i was playing b2k dlc and after about a 2-3 hour series of games i got a blue screen at first i thought i just over heated some thing and now that i have my new case and cpu cooler i still get them i cant even finish a damn game :angry2:. ive tried all the fixes that i used for bc2 like uninstalling afterburner and fraps still happened, reverted back to 11.11 ccc drivers, lowered all my overclocks and voltages,disabling my audio chipset in the bios, and ive done furmark, prime 95, y-cruncher and mem test x86 all are stable so can anyone help me with this cause i cant play my dang game and if it is the same issue from bc2 would a simple sound card like this Newegg.com - Creative Sound Blaster Audigy SE 7.1 Channels 24-bit 96KHz PCI Interface Sound Card fix it?
 

JMCD

Well-known member
Joined
May 26, 2008
Messages
1,437
Location
London
The issue from BC2 (that is still around in BF3) is a conflict with realtek and punkbuster, sometimes. However I don't ever remember hearing about a BSOD, only the computer freezing with a loud buzzing.

Some things to try.
1. Remove your overclock completely, go 100% stock.
2. Try single player on bf3
3. Try a different game and see if it'll happen
4. Repair the game on origin
 

Adzsask

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 11, 2011
Messages
796
Location
SK
I haven't had a problem with battlefield since I grabbed a USB headset, it uses an onboard sound card.
 

JMCD

Well-known member
Joined
May 26, 2008
Messages
1,437
Location
London
Anything USB will be fine. Corsair has a good one as does Logitech (G35). However I don't think that's your problem. Easy way to test is disable your audio in the device manager or bios, or play in single player.
 

KaptCrunch

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 23, 2008
Messages
4,055
Location
Ontario
game maker needs to up grade to 64bit logic

most sound problems is due to 64bit OS for game aren't keeping settings for sound, have set sound stereo every time start you game
 

Adzsask

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 11, 2011
Messages
796
Location
SK
I use plantronics gamecom headsets and always have after buying a cheaper logitech set and having it die after a weeks use.
 

techman95

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 25, 2011
Messages
319
Location
TEXAS
well i was looking in my device manger and saw that both the realtek and AMD audio driver were enabled. could this be an issue or at least one that is causing this?
 

KaptCrunch

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 23, 2008
Messages
4,055
Location
Ontario
AMD audio driver is for HDMI port on GPU

look in add/remove programs for catalyst pick repair or uninstall and reinstall this time no select HDMI audio

 

techman95

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 25, 2011
Messages
319
Location
TEXAS
so i uninstalled my AMD audio driver and managed to get through a game of 64 player conquest with out a problem. ill post back and tell yall if it really was my issue:biggrin:
 

Latest posts

Twitter

Top