What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Can I use two Power Supplies?

Infiniti

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 22, 2007
Messages
1,381
Location
Vancouver, BC
I recently got a free mobo, and since I have a 4870 laying around, I want to use it in my system. Can I use two OEM power supplies (one is PowMax, 400W, the other is LiteOn, 300W) and somehow use them both together to power my system and a 4870 using adapters?
 

CanadaRox

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
613
Location
Scarborough (Toronto)
As enaberif said, you can use two PSUs. As long as they don't vary too much in what their actual voltage output is, you shouldn't have a problem (coming from someone who has never tried it before). To get them both to turn on when you turn your PC on, you would have to solder the green cable from the ATX power cable and one ground to the green cable on the other ATX power cable and one ground from there. I would suggest using one for all of the main hardware (the motherboard, gpu and cpu cables) and all the extra stuff, fans, hard drives, dvd drives on the second PSU. That way you would help prevent a lot of potential headaches.
 

Infiniti

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 22, 2007
Messages
1,381
Location
Vancouver, BC
I kind of just did it, and what I'm doing is the old fashioned paperclip method on my second PSU, and since theres a switch at the back of the PSU, I power up the main system, which is powered by the main PSU, and the second PSU gets turned on by flipping the switch. Really ghetto, I know, but this'll have to do till tomorrow, since I'm getting a relay and following this: Speedy 3D

Oh, and btw, my system is running fine right now, with the 4870 being powered by the second PSU.
 

enaberif

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
11,391
Location
Calgahree, AB
I kind of just did it, and what I'm doing is the old fashioned paperclip method on my second PSU, and since theres a switch at the back of the PSU, I power up the main system, which is powered by the main PSU, and the second PSU gets turned on by flipping the switch. Really ghetto, I know, but this'll have to do till tomorrow, since I'm getting a relay and following this: Speedy 3D

Oh, and btw, my system is running fine right now, with the 4870 being powered by the second PSU.
Yes it'll be fine but its extra noise, extra heat, extra mess.

Better to just save up and get a new PSU.
 

Infiniti

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 22, 2007
Messages
1,381
Location
Vancouver, BC
Yes it'll be fine but its extra noise, extra heat, extra mess.

Better to just save up and get a new PSU.
I'm fine with all that, since I set this up just to test my 4870, so those are sacrifices I'll have to take for the time being. :haha:
 

ImmaPC

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 7, 2008
Messages
1,018
Location
Burnaby, B.C.
I actually tried doing that one time and unforutnately it shorted the wall outlet, so I had to go and reset the breaker. Second time it worked for a little bit and then one PSU went kaput. They were both OEM 400W's, XD.

I see you are now rig-less because your E8400 died. Is that because of the two PSU's?
 

Infiniti

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 22, 2007
Messages
1,381
Location
Vancouver, BC
I actually tried doing that one time and unforutnately it shorted the wall outlet, so I had to go and reset the breaker. Second time it worked for a little bit and then one PSU went kaput. They were both OEM 400W's, XD.

I see you are now rig-less because your E8400 died. Is that because of the two PSU's?
Nope, my E8400 died about 3 months ago. I'm also rigless because I gave it to my brother, and now I'm awaiting parts for a new rig.

But right now, my system is running fine, see? :haha:
 

yamawho

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
913
Location
Rosemere, Qc, Canada
As enaberif said, you can use two PSUs. As long as they don't vary too much in what their actual voltage output is, you shouldn't have a problem (coming from someone who has never tried it before). To get them both to turn on when you turn your PC on, you would have to solder the green cable from the ATX power cable and one ground to the green cable on the other ATX power cable and one ground from there. I would suggest using one for all of the main hardware (the motherboard, gpu and cpu cables) and all the extra stuff, fans, hard drives, dvd drives on the second PSU. That way you would help prevent a lot of potential headaches.
Interesting ...

So they would both turn on when the power button on the front is pushed ?
 

Twitter

Top