What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Can't pull a VALID IP address from my router.

Arinoth

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 27, 2009
Messages
9,254
Location
Halifax
So I finally got around to unpacking my home server (for those of you out of the loop I moved last friday) and found that it will not take an IP address. It was originally hooked up to the router via a switch. So I decided to hardwire it to the router. No IP address being assigned (aka Class C, keep getting some 169 IP address instead of 192.xxx).

Booted up command window, ipconfig works just fine, however ipconfig /release or renew will not. Can't remember the error but it wouldn't do anything.

Tried enabling/disabling the NIC to see if it had settings cached. No luck, hell I even manually gave it a valid IP address for my Class C home network, still no dice. I've even tried a PCI-E NIC and still won't pull a valid IP address.

I can't remember the exact error it was throwing at me as well, but it was saying diagnostic service cannot be launched/run or some crap.

Anyone have any idea other then nuke and pave to get around this? I know it has to be the OS at the moment seeing as both the onboard and the pci-e NICs are having the same issues.
 

BlueByte

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
538
Location
Maynooth
When you boot up the server does it say that some services were unable to start? without an error what you are describing sounds like a service that has hung. lazy fix could be first different cable(known to work with say your desktop) and then if that doesn't work delete the NIC from the device panel in safe mode and reboot, see if it comes back on its own. Past that I think we kind of need the error your getting ;-)
 

Arinoth

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 27, 2009
Messages
9,254
Location
Halifax
I've tried different cables, I've deleted the NIC drivers and reinstalled them, and I haven't gotten a service error until I try to run the diagnostic service.
 

BlueByte

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
538
Location
Maynooth
It used to matter quite a bit that you did it in safe mode for NICs, dono if thats still the case I just do it out of habit now. System logs would be the next place I would look then if you are not getting prompts. Start with the logs at startup and scroll through for any errors(hung services, random application and system errors). Do you have a spare NIC to throw in, or just try plugging into a different port on the router. MS is bad at plainly throwing an error in your face, or even when it does it might not be right one that is causing the problem, but the system logs are a good place to start.
 

Arinoth

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 27, 2009
Messages
9,254
Location
Halifax
Stated, at least I think I did, that I tried a spare pci-e NIC and it has the same issues. Also have tried different ports on the router and switch.
 

Arinoth

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 27, 2009
Messages
9,254
Location
Halifax
Unfortunately didn't work

ipconfig /release all comes up with this lovely error

"The operation failed as no adapter is in the state permissible for this operation"

Same goes with
ipconfig /renew
 

headsh0t

Well-known member
Joined
May 3, 2009
Messages
2,557
Location
Winnipeg, MB
Try "netsh winsock reset" and "netsh i i r rl.txt" at command prompt with elevated privileges.

I'm assuming you're other devices are getting IPs?
 

Arinoth

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 27, 2009
Messages
9,254
Location
Halifax
I'll try that shortly.

All other devices are obtaining IPs, my PC, fiancee's (which goes through the switch), the htpc (which goes through the switch), even my playbook via Wifi.
 

Latest posts

Twitter

Top