What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Changing laungages in Windows

Zelzubub

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 11, 2008
Messages
47
Location
Sechelt, British Columbia
So yesterday I pulled a bonehead move when I bought my new netbook. The acer aspire one was on sale at Future Shop for 275, Ive been wanting one for a long time so when I seen it at that price I splurged and bought it. This is the model: Anitec.ca - Acer Aspire One D250-1302XH Intel Atom N270 1.6GHz 10.1" Windows XP Home Netbook (Blue) (LU.S680B.070)

But I was in the line up for the ferry and it was formatting itself, and I must have accidently choose Canada (French) instead of Canada (English) when choosing a language so now almost all of windows is in french. (Sloppy noob move FTL). I tried to change the language settings via Control Panel > Regional and Language Options and switched every option I could over to Anglais (Etats-Unis) (which should be united states english if im not mistaken), but to no avail. My little brother is a network tech for the school district of surrey and is coming over on friday to reimage it for me, but I was just wondering if anyone has run into this before and knows how to switch the main laungage to english so I can use it for the week. Im going to reimage it regardless, but would be nice to try it out some for the next few days.


PS- Its a nice deal for the little netbook, and thanks in advance for reading my about my little blunder :doh: :biggrin:
 

Arinoth

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 27, 2009
Messages
9,265
Location
Halifax
If you set it the wrong language at install you have to re-image in order to get it to the proper language. Why microsoft did this who knows, but that language options after its installed is only to set the keyboard language and a few minor things will still leaving most of windows in the language of install.
 

kingnubian

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 1, 2007
Messages
323
Location
Montreal
There is a way to change the languge in an up & running Windows XP based system without going the reinstall route. I have done this just recently & it involves 2 or 3 steps depending on if you already have service pack 3 installed.

1) Change the registry settings as indicated in the link to a forum discussion on the subject I've posted below. (U.S. English is 0409, 1009 is Canadian English)
2) Uninstall SP3 if you already have it installed (If so it would have been installed with French as the default language & attempting to install any SP with a language other than French would fail without the earlier indicated registry changes)
2) Reboot & Reinstall SP3 English ( The registry changes you made first will allow the installation of SP3 English on what was originally a French language system.)

Like I said I followed these steps recently with great results.

These instructions are for XP only.
 

Zelzubub

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 11, 2008
Messages
47
Location
Sechelt, British Columbia
Thanks for the further replies everyone!


1) Change the registry settings as indicated in the link to a forum discussion on the subject I've posted below. (U.S. English is 0409, 1009 is Canadian English)
Kingnubian - although I understand steps 2 + 3 Im not sure what link your refering to here, sorry if I overlooked it I searched your recent topics and didnt see anything.
 

Zelzubub

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 11, 2008
Messages
47
Location
Sechelt, British Columbia
Sorry it took so long to follow up, been very busy the last couple evenings. Unfortunetly King's method didnt work out in my case, I wasnt able to uninstall sp3 because it wasnt on my uninstall programs list. I tried installing sp1, sp2 and a fresh sp3 but kept getting the "Cannot install because the service pack language does not match the install language" message. I also learned that the Acer Aspire One's have a hidden drive that holds the image of windows on it, and by holding alt + F10 during the post you can re-image your netbook at anytime. However it doesnt bring you back to the stage at which you set your install language. So I contacted Acer and they told me I had to to do a system recovery using an external cd rom drive. Soooo, the long and short of it is... have to do a full reformat tonight when my little brother gets here.

Thanks for the the advice regardless Kingnubian, Kapt and Arinoth its muchly appreciated.
 

kingnubian

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 1, 2007
Messages
323
Location
Montreal
Sorry it took so long to follow up, been very busy the last couple evenings. Unfortunetly King's method didnt work out in my case, I wasnt able to uninstall sp3 because it wasnt on my uninstall programs list. I tried installing sp1, sp2 and a fresh sp3 but kept getting the "Cannot install because the service pack language does not match the install language" message. I also learned that the Acer Aspire One's have a hidden drive that holds the image of windows on it, and by holding alt + F10 during the post you can re-image your netbook at anytime. However it doesnt bring you back to the stage at which you set your install language. So I contacted Acer and they told me I had to to do a system recovery using an external cd rom drive. Soooo, the long and short of it is... have to do a full reformat tonight when my little brother gets here.

Thanks for the the advice regardless Kingnubian, Kapt and Arinoth its muchly appreciated.

You are getting that Language Doesn't Match error because you may not have made the necessary changes to the registry prior to doing the other steps.

The changes required in the registry "force" windows to think it's an English version and is necessary for the whole change to occur. This has to be done first.

As for SP3 not appearing in the uninstall listing I believe you have to indicate that you wish to view all installed updates in the software uninstall list. It may not appear by default.
 
Error 403 Daily Limit Exceeded. The quota will be reset at midnight Pacific Time (PT). You may monitor your quota usage and adjust limits in the API Console: https://console.developers.google.com/apis/api/youtube.googleapis.com/quotas?project=345236864347 : dailyLimitExceeded

Latest posts

Twitter

Top