What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

ClockTuner for Ryzen (CTR) - Results

JD

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
10,149
Location
Toronto, ON
So today its launch day for CTR from 1usmus, you can find it here: https://www.guru3d.com/files-details/clocktuner-for-ryzen-download.html though I'm sure many other sites are hosting it too, or will be shortly.

Based on his Twitter: https://twitter.com/1usmus, looks like there's a hotfix coming soon as well, but I figured I'd get the ball rolling :)

First run though with all the default settings in CTR, all default settings in BIOS beside enabling XMP profile for my RAM:

CTR.png

Pretty substantial changes there, technically higher clocks and less power (and heat). However, 4225MHz seemed a bit low for my CCX1 which is the "best".

I proceeded to change the CPU LLC to "Turbo" and PWM to "eXtreme" as that's generally what people recommend on my Gigabyte X570 AORUS Xtreme. Then in CTR, I changed the CCX Delta to 250 (max). That resulted in clocks that look a lot closer to what I can manually set:

CTR3.png

Still a little bit of power saving, but mostly performance focused here. What I find interesting though is with the LLC/PWM settings in the BIOS, it actually lowers "stock" performance a fair bit just because the voltage is more stable? I guess it can't boost as much?

However, all this being said, since I upgraded to AGESA 1.0.8.1, my system hasn't exactly been stable. Running these settings seems to only make that more apparent. I'm starting to wonder if it's my PSU though, as I've been near the PC twice now when the "reboots" happen, and it's actually a full power "blip" like the cable was pulled but then it turns back on by itself. It only happens at idle though, never while under load/gaming/etc.

Curious to see what other people's results are though!
 

lowfat

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
10,466
Location
Grande Prairie, AB
So does the program launch at boot and then set the CCD ratios? How much stress testing does it do? What test is it doing?

I don't plan on using it as I've already done all the work myself. But I think it is great idea.
 

JD

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
10,149
Location
Toronto, ON
Runs Prime95 as it's stress test, only for 2 minutes though by default, but you can increase it. Takes about 30min to run? So extending the test time in each attempt would lengthen the overall process. Basically it seems to set a base frequency, monitors for Prime95 to crash, then drops down, or if it was successful, then dial up. Once it's done, it makes a Ryzen Master profile and loads it on boot (this I haven't tested since my PC isn't stable).

I think you could achieve this all manually as well, this is just an automated version.
 

Iamcanadian7

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 17, 2008
Messages
271
Location
Winnipeg, MB
Tried it out, won't complete the diagnostic stage. Left it for 2 hours with no results on a 3700x.

Curious if anyone has similar issues
 

JD

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
10,149
Location
Toronto, ON
Tried it out, won't complete the diagnostic stage.
As in the "Diagnostic" button? Sounds like that feature is kind of broken currently and a hotfix will be coming. I just clicked "Start" and had results in 20-30mins. You should see a progress bar moving too along with status updates in the message box area.
 

Iamcanadian7

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 17, 2008
Messages
271
Location
Winnipeg, MB
As in the "Diagnostic" button? Sounds like that feature is kind of broken currently and a hotfix will be coming. I just clicked "Start" and had results in 20-30mins. You should see a progress bar moving too along with status updates in the message box area.
Thanks, just gave that a go with the same results. It "starts" but doesn't seem to progress at all.
 

JD

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
10,149
Location
Toronto, ON
That's odd, you downloaded and extracted CineBench 20 into the CB20 folder too? Anything show up in the information box like so?

1601435598103.png
 

Sagath

Moderator
Staff member
Folding Team
Joined
Feb 7, 2009
Messages
4,910
Location
Edmonton, AB
You have to put the extracted files of the CB download inside the "CB20" folder. It cant be extracted of a folder inside it.

1601447304510.png
 
Top