What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Connection slow

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
17,953
Location
Moncton NB
You only have two PCs, and one is a wireless connection????? Just to be absolutely sure... is your wife's nic connected to your router, and not somebody else's????? (Don't laugh... I had somebody call complaning that their wired PC couldn't connect while their wireless could... the mdm had been offline for over a week, and the laptop was obviously leaching off of somebody else's connection.... ;) )
 

Dwayne

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 17, 2008
Messages
1,024
Location
Courtenay, BC
I have 2 wired connections to the router, my main computer and an HTPC. I also connected my netbook to the router, just to make sure... and I disconnected from the wireless portion. I did check the wife's laptop and she was connected to our router too. The problem is my computer, and only my computer, it seems.

Just to confirm as well, I took a new cable and connected my computer to my Cisco modem/router and it still is slow.

Cable in --> Cisco modem/router --> Netgear Router ---> HTPC
---> My computer
---> WD My Book Live NAS
---> Wireless to Laptop
---> Wireless to netbook
---> Wireless to tablet
---> Wireless to android phone

All devices can do a speed test over 10 Mbps, but not my computer. My computer gets 3 - 4 Mbps. I don't have a NIC card to pop in to confirm that the onboard is the problem, but the onboard is how I am connected right now. I have a network meter gadget and my bandwidth between my computer and the router seems normal, except slow.
 

3.0charlie

3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
Joined
May 22, 2007
Messages
9,910
Location
Bedford QC
How about by-passing the router, and connecting your Main directly into the Cisco modem?
 

Dwayne

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 17, 2008
Messages
1,024
Location
Courtenay, BC
How about by-passing the router, and connecting your Main directly into the Cisco modem?
Tried that. Same result. I think I will try the netbook hooked up to the Cisco just to make sure it works though.

Just finished with the netbook. Turned off WiFi, hooked direct to the Cisco modem/router. Orange link light, so I presume it is just a 10/100 ethernet on the netbook. DL speed from speedtest.shaw.ca was 26 Mbps. Took it off the cable, turned on the WiFi (through the Netgear router, the Cisco WiFi is off) and got 25.8 Mbps DL.

My main computer, still sucking around 3.8 Mbps.
 

3.0charlie

3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
Joined
May 22, 2007
Messages
9,910
Location
Bedford QC
By doing this, you've confirmed that your Main NIC is the culprit. Some setting may have changed based on software that has been installed lately, or as I mentioned the NIC may be dying. If you don't have one available, I have a few PCI-based NICs on hand. I could send you one for testing.
 

Dwayne

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 17, 2008
Messages
1,024
Location
Courtenay, BC
By doing this, you've confirmed that your Main NIC is the culprit. Some setting may have changed based on software that has been installed lately, or as I mentioned the NIC may be dying. If you don't have one available, I have a few PCI-based NICs on hand. I could send you one for testing.
Hmmm, just transfered a 701 MB file from the NAS to my computer, I was getting 300 Mbps speeds according to the Network Meter. Because of the internal network speed I am not leaning toward the onboard NIC being a problem. Other than the problem of terrible Internet speed.

I will still try and source a NIC locally to test, but I am leaning toward some strange Windows 7 error.

Thanks for the offer of a card for testing though, I appreciate the offer and the trust! :thumb:
 

Dwayne

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 17, 2008
Messages
1,024
Location
Courtenay, BC
Installed an old PCI NIC card, 10/100 Linksys LNE100TX5.1. Found the drivers and no improvement. Still getting 3.5 Mbps. I did disable the onboard NIC before I installed the other card so there should have not been any interference from that direction.

Just ding a clean install of Windows 7. Still getting low (3.2 - 3.9 Mbps) speed test results. Updated the NIC driver, just getting the MB inf installer from EVGA, getting updated drivers for all devices and will run all the patches and SP1 etc to get the OS up to date and then see what the hell happens.

Frustrating does not begin to describe how I feel about this whole ball of crap... no explanation from what I can see. There would be no reason for Shaw to throttle my MAC Addy on the MB as I was only at 75GB for the month, with a 400GB cap. I don't run any torrents, no P2P stuff at all.

Stumped.
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
17,953
Location
Moncton NB
It wouldn't be possible for Shaw to block your mac addy from behind a router. They don't get to see it.

There was a similar post that seemed to be resolved by uninstalling both IE and firefox... are you using firefox by any chance? I'm still leaning towards something software/driver related since a new NIC doesn't resolve the issue.
 

Dwayne

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 17, 2008
Messages
1,024
Location
Courtenay, BC
Hey SSWilson, I don't think a block is possible, but who knows for sure?

So, completely new install. Only had IE on and it didn't work. I downloaded Chrome, it is on now, but I am doing updates. No Firefox installed.

I can look into uninstalling IE next I guess... not sure how that would fix anything, but the internet connection is wrapped up in that too. I'll try anything at this point.
 
Error 403 Daily Limit Exceeded. The quota will be reset at midnight Pacific Time (PT). You may monitor your quota usage and adjust limits in the API Console: https://console.developers.google.com/apis/api/youtube.googleapis.com/quotas?project=345236864347 : dailyLimitExceeded

Latest posts

Twitter

Top