What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Crosshair IV shutdown requires PSU reset?

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
17,898
Location
Moncton NB
Finally getting a chance to start playing with my crosshair IV and have come across a wierd snag....

PC is shutting down under load unattended, no error message from windows about blue screen or anything like that, just the standard "pc was shut down incorrectly" as if I'd done a hard shutdown.... nothing overly strange about that except that it won't restart unless I turn off the PSU and turn it back on and then everything starts up normally. All of the motherboard power lights (switches) are displaying normally.

I'm currently running prime 95 on it overnight to see if I can force a shutdown on it while monitoring cpu/sb/nb temps using the ROG connect on a separate PC (should allow me to see the temps if it shuts down).

Any ideas? Only started happening after I switched my FAH clients over to the Pscout username, but I can't see how that would affect my ability to restart the pc.....

PSU going into protective shutdown maybe? (I've got 2 other quality PSUs I can swap in if required).
 
Last edited:

CMetaphor

Quadfather
Joined
May 5, 2007
Messages
5,081
Location
Montreal, Canada
I'd say try a different PSU. My Crosshair IV isn't showing and of their behavior using an Antec TP-New 750w (which I believe is Seasonic made?). GL with your issue...
 

SKYMTL

HardwareCanuck Review Editor
Staff member
Joined
Feb 26, 2007
Messages
13,410
Location
Montreal
When you say "not starting", do you mean not turning on at all or entering a constant string of reboots prior to even showing the POST message?
 

KaptCrunch

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 23, 2008
Messages
4,052
Location
Ontario
sounds if power problems, PSU is clipping/brownout.

How is wired to power source? (to many things on same line) are using UPS ?
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
17,898
Location
Moncton NB
When you say "not starting", do you mean not turning on at all or entering a constant string of reboots prior to even showing the POST message?
Not turning on at all.... no reaction to the power switch until I turn the PSU off and then back on again.

I'm 9 hours into a prime 95 test with no problems... PCIe voltage maybe? Some kind of hidden sleep function that's not re-enabling the pc?

BTW... this is a TX750, although it is the oldest one in the house (probably got 3+ years on it).

edit: This is also in the Cosmos S with that extra main power extender so it might be something in that as well. I had stopped using the cosmos power switch a while ago as I suspected it was flaky and shutting down the rig.
 
Last edited:

gingerbee

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 22, 2009
Messages
7,114
Location
Orillia, Ontario
i had a power supply do this when it was in the middle of dying the caps would not hold a full charge until you turned if off then back on. jmo this was a few years ago
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
17,898
Location
Moncton NB
Yeah, my first inclination is towards the PSU (it has been worked pretty hard over the last 3 years), but would a psu that's tripped the protective ccts still be providing basic power to the motherboard? (The onboard switch lights are lit up).

That's what's got me wondering about something bios / memory related.

edit: Now that I've got the ROG remote connect working on my laptop I might be able to get some information from the post report(s).
 

CMetaphor

Quadfather
Joined
May 5, 2007
Messages
5,081
Location
Montreal, Canada
Yeah, my first inclination is towards the PSU (it has been worked pretty hard over the last 3 years), but would a psu that's tripped the protective ccts still be providing basic power to the motherboard? (The onboard switch lights are lit up).

That's what's got me wondering about something bios / memory related.

edit: Now that I've got the ROG remote connect working on my laptop I might be able to get some information from the post report(s).
AFAIK only the +5V-standby rail powers the board when its off. So perhaps the problem is with your 3.3v or 12v rails?
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
17,898
Location
Moncton NB
AFAIK only the +5V-standby rail powers the board when its off. So perhaps the problem is with your 3.3v or 12v rails?
That makes sense actually. I'm sure somebody with more understanding of PSU internals will chime in, but I suspect the protective ccts might be tied to the 12V rails.
 

Twitter

Top