What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Dual Core Gaming Woes

mattydies

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 16, 2007
Messages
304
Location
Ottawa Valley, Ontario
I finally have my computer running properly (fresh windows, new upgraded power supply, good drives, everything seems to behave...).

I tossed in Command and Conquer Generals and I set everything to full blast. I have never ran this game so beautifully and smoothly. I know this is nothing special, but it is a nice change for me and my computer :biggrin:

I Installed Scarface (The Game) only to find it Laggy :sad: . I determined scarface is only utilizing one Core in my CPU - Pentium D 920 (2.8 GHz.)

I tried Google for a bit but was unable to find a solution (for this game or others.)

Is there a way to fix this Issue I am having?

I checked the sierra website but no sign of a patch :(


Any Suggestions or Advice?


Thanks in advance for the help :)
 

lowfat

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
9,204
Location
Grande Prairie, AB
Sorry, but about 99% of the games out where will only use one core. FEAR, SupCom, Quake 4, are almost all the games out there that do.
 

Patriote

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 12, 2007
Messages
1,164
Location
New-Brunswick
Yeaha nd even there, those games don't take much of the second core. Thats why ppls says that Quad cores aren't anything good (yet) for games.
 

belgolas

Well-known member
Joined
May 9, 2007
Messages
4,203
Location
St. Thomas, Ontario
guy at crysis said the game will be able to use all four cores but a dual core would be fine so that is one and so far the only game that will actually use a quad core.
 

Delavan

Well-known member
Joined
May 6, 2007
Messages
1,165
Location
AB
I don't know if the Microsoft's dual-core hotfix would help in this case, maybe?
 

Patriote

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 12, 2007
Messages
1,164
Location
New-Brunswick
I don't know if the Microsoft's dual-core hotfix would help in this case, maybe?
Negative. It's not even an official patch if i remember right and it screwed things up even more when i installed it when Dual core Processors were first out. I had an X2 4800+ in that time.
 

Jmac

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 25, 2007
Messages
550
Location
Van Isle, BC
MS recommends you use AMD's dual core optimizer for AMD CPUs, IIRC.

Anyways, don't expect a huge boost in performance for most games as most games are still single-threaded applications.
 

reaverclan

Well-known member
Joined
May 31, 2007
Messages
456
Location
USA,CA
those games somtimes support it but u have to tweak thier config/ini ext. files to make it use your dual core, quake i tweaked and evrything is on ultrahigh with my x1950 pro(agp) with 135fps
 

Twitter

Top