What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Dual CPU C32 will not post or any fans spin, but mobo light is green

Soullessone21

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 30, 2011
Messages
1,281
Location
Calgary AB
I have a KCMA-D8 first server board I have ever worked with, the board is doing nothing at all I have 2 cpus in it and power hooked up but it wont do anything at all, do I need to move a jumper or anything for a server ????

plz assist it is brand new just out of the box and it does nothing at all:censored:
 

3.0charlie

3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
Joined
May 22, 2007
Messages
9,911
Location
Bedford QC
Triple-check your memory bank population, per the Manual. Server boards are very picky when it comes down to ram stick locations.
 

dandelioneater

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 2, 2010
Messages
1,083
Location
Kelowna, BC
What about your power supply. Is it plugged in correctly? Not overloading a rail with a splitter or something? Is it in a case yet? Mobo short?
 

Soullessone21

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 30, 2011
Messages
1,281
Location
Calgary AB
3.0 I will try that tonight gave up for the work day but tonight I will try switching how many and where I put the ram. and Tried 3 psu's its not them but I dont like the one I have here so I will try a new one at home tonight as well:)
 

Soullessone21

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 30, 2011
Messages
1,281
Location
Calgary AB
I know the worse part it the system is only a dual quad core and on the start of next month my AMD rep has dual 8cores for me :( told him I needed them for the CC and he said so does he haha....

I will spend all night on this even if my wife kills me I will get it folding for the team.

Last question I have a 1kw PSU with 2 white 8 pins that fit in the mobo 8 pin but I thought they were for GPU 8 pin will they still work on the mobo or grab a different PSU???
 

moocow

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 8, 2011
Messages
1,312
Location
Vancouver, BC
Jebus! What are you going to do with the dual quadcore when you get dual 8-core? I was tempted to get them off your hands until I saw the price of those motherboards.
 

Soullessone21

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 30, 2011
Messages
1,281
Location
Calgary AB
ITS ALIVE!!!!! found a antec Blue 750 just kicking around(thanks GMAK) now its alive and installing windows, why windows you might ask and not linux.... cuz it will be replacing my Bulldozer tower. Time to move on and sell the old 8 core girl haha.

issue....... well ram was one thanks 3.0 but the real big issue .... BitFenix forgot to plug the power button in at the top of the case..... now its plugged in and installing and LOUD due to the 250gts cranking along cant wait for the cc to be over and my 2 6970's to find good new homes :D
 

Adzsask

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 11, 2011
Messages
796
Location
SK
ITS ALIVE!!!!! found a antec Blue 750 just kicking around(thanks GMAK) now its alive and installing windows, why windows you might ask and not linux.... cuz it will be replacing my Bulldozer tower. Time to move on and sell the old 8 core girl haha.

issue....... well ram was one thanks 3.0 but the real big issue .... BitFenix forgot to plug the power button in at the top of the case..... now its plugged in and installing and LOUD due to the 250gts cranking along cant wait for the cc to be over and my 2 6970's to find good new homes :D
:punk: Fold on man Way To Fold
 

Latest posts

Twitter

Top