What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Dual router issues

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
17,899
Location
Moncton NB
You need bridged mode. If you don't it will always cause you headaches.
I'll check as for disabling they prob can't as it used to give other 2 receivers signal.
If it's feeding receivers for some form of IPTV he might not be able to put it into full bridged mode unless he's got a specialised third party router that'll do VLAN. I know that's the case for the Bell FibeOp setup, and suspect his is similar.
 

Shadowarez

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 4, 2013
Messages
1,407
Location
Arctic Canada
Yeah I think what I'll end having to do is put the server on there router and connect the server to TV via HDMI to set it up. Since its still greyed out after this. Or could see if I can keep the speed but lose digital cable. Or I seen a Duel Xeon Quad core 1 u server for $394 has 64gb of ram I'll just need to add the ssd to it and a hdd. That'll solve that headache since isp didn't really clear answers or instructions how I go about it.

New Server
 

clshades

Well-known member
Joined
May 18, 2011
Messages
2,776
Location
Calgary
Can you clone your Asus router to the isp router? Or maybe you can use the Asus router as a access point instead? Then you get all the benefits of the Asus router speed wise and the isp router controls the dhcp.
 

Shadowarez

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 4, 2013
Messages
1,407
Location
Arctic Canada
Tried it killed network had to hard reset both maybe I did something wrong I'll play more with it in morning I got 4 days off.
 

Shadowarez

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 4, 2013
Messages
1,407
Location
Arctic Canada
Well figured it out isp was useless the router/cable modem they provide is perm locked to router national can't be changed. I figured out setting up DMZ on isp router to point to my asus router want ip and DMZ asus to same router want ip worked now server shows up on ark servers and steam and buddy's can join no prob.
 

KaptCrunch

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 23, 2008
Messages
4,058
Location
Ontario
Can you clone your Asus router to the isp router? Or maybe you can use the Asus router as a access point instead? Then you get all the benefits of the Asus router speed wise and the isp router controls the dhcp.
you beat me to it clshades

that's the route to go clone isp and yes both hard re-set then clone (put isp info in asus}
 

Shadowarez

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 4, 2013
Messages
1,407
Location
Arctic Canada
Yeah it doesn't work without it the isp router can't forward ports it's physicaly blocked and refuses. This way if I got ports pointing to a device least it goes there any other way fails. Seems this is way they want it.
 

clshades

Well-known member
Joined
May 18, 2011
Messages
2,776
Location
Calgary
Seems kinda weird that your so limited. I would think if you dmz'd the IP of your Asus router then you could do your port forwarding on the Asus etc (obviously it has more user friendly options.

The Asus router should also support cloning which basically takes on the mac Addy of the isp router. If you disable dhcp on the Asus do you not get ip's from the isp modem/router.

Honestly dual dmz is the last thing you wanna do man.
 

Latest posts

Twitter

Top