What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Gigabyte G1.Assassin

yugioh

New member
Joined
Apr 23, 2011
Messages
4
Location
Norway
Ok so i want to buy this Motherboard (Gigabyte G1.Assassin)


And my question is will this case (Cooler Master HAF X Big Tower Sort) be big enoug for the motherboard?


And will the case be bigh enoug for Radeon 6990?
 

grifter11

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 30, 2009
Messages
218
Location
Lake Cowichan, B.C.
The only 2 Cases big enough for the Gigabyte G1 Assassin XL-ATX Motherboard.

Is the Coolermaster HAF-X (original or Nvidia Edition) or Corsair 800D.

And as for the Radeon HD 6990- YES IT WILL FIT.
 

yugioh

New member
Joined
Apr 23, 2011
Messages
4
Location
Norway
memmory

Guys i cant find any 2200 Memmory for my motherboard, and it have to be shipped to Norway =)

Anyone can help me =/
 

_dangtx_

Banned
Joined
Aug 4, 2007
Messages
12,684
Location
mtl
you dont need that speed bin to work with this mobo, 1600 and up will be fine :)
 

yugioh

New member
Joined
Apr 23, 2011
Messages
4
Location
Norway
you dont need that speed bin to work with this mobo, 1600 and up will be fine :)
I guess yes cuz i will mostly game on my PC so yeh but can i use a 1600mhz on a board that says it supports 2200 MHz, 1333 MHz, 1066 MHz, 800 MHz, so i still can use a 1600mhz?
 

_dangtx_

Banned
Joined
Aug 4, 2007
Messages
12,684
Location
mtl
you can use the lowest the mobo+cpu config requires.
again,1600 will be fine. unlocked cpu,no worries.
this belongs in another trhead though.
 

Twitter

Top