What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

GTX 295 3Dmark06 of 13019?

Barron58P

Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2009
Messages
5
First, This is rocks!:canadianwave: very nice. I used to live near Winnipeg. Now Colorado.

I just got my GTX 295 and popped it in last night. Ran 3dmark and what a disappointment.:angry2: ORB - Compare

I am going to try and re clean and reinstall the drivers but i am not optimistic. I have a Q9650 coming today so maybe its the processor holding me back:sad:

Facts so far:

  1. All games run at 1920 X 1200
  2. Processor Q6600 at stock speeds.
  3. Ram at DDR2-800
  4. 3 of the four rails from the PSU are used for the GPU. Each rail is 18amps.
  5. I have re seated the card and no improvement.
  6. A Killer NIC is installed.
  7. The light on the card is Green.
  8. Check the temp at SB and NB at 100F not 100C.
  9. Tried one stick of ram.
  10. Tried one stick of ram and one hard drive and no PCI cards.
  11. NB, CPU, All VR are water cooled.

On the bright side COD4 runs much better than my 4870(solid 125 FPS vs 80~100).

Any ideas would be GREATLY appreciated.
 
Last edited:

SKYMTL

HardwareCanuck Review Editor
Staff member
Joined
Feb 26, 2007
Messages
12,861
Location
Montreal
Which drivers are you using?

Also, check to make sure SLI is enabled in the Nvidia control panel since with newer Nvidia drivers, the GTX 295 can be unlinked so one core handles physics while the other is used for rendering.

Hold on, this was default settings in 3DMark06? If so, your processor is probably kicking your butt.
 

Eagle Eye

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 27, 2007
Messages
2,045
Location
Kleinburg, ON
Yeah somethings up there for sure, what CPU are using now?

I hit 11825 with an AMD Dualcore rig, 14243 on my E8400 at stock never bothered benching my Q9550 at 4.0 this was all with a GTX280.

EE
 

Barron58P

Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2009
Messages
5
Thanks for the reply's. I am using "7.15.11.8120" I downloaded this about a week ago. I checked and SLI is enabled. Should physics be enabled as well?
 

SKYMTL

HardwareCanuck Review Editor
Staff member
Joined
Feb 26, 2007
Messages
12,861
Location
Montreal
Yes, PhysX should be enabled. However, I have no idea what driver you are using.

Make sure you PROPERLY clean the old drivers and go to the Nvidia site and download the 181.22 drivers.
 

Squeetard

"Quote This..."
Joined
Nov 15, 2007
Messages
3,980
Location
Hell
Q6600 shouldn't hold you back.

Are you forcing AA and ansio in the nvidia control panel?
 

SKYMTL

HardwareCanuck Review Editor
Staff member
Joined
Feb 26, 2007
Messages
12,861
Location
Montreal
The numbers in bold indicate the driver version for future reference sky if you happen to come across it again.

EE

Didn't see that. However, a cleaning and install of the 181.22 drivers should still be done.
 

Latest posts

Twitter

Top