What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

GTX 680 Folding

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
17,897
Location
Moncton NB
It is odd, although they're currently beta testing a new core with kepler support so hopefully it'll be soon. No joy for getting the card to start actually doing work...... guess I"ll have to wait for further instructions from stanford.
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
17,897
Location
Moncton NB
Heh... not after waiting 35 freaking days backorder..... :) It'll end up being a small net gain as the 560ti is folding on my bench rig, while the i7 920 is free to do 100% smp.
 

3.0charlie

3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
Joined
May 22, 2007
Messages
9,910
Location
Bedford QC
Still no love on my side either, though it is nowhere mentionned to change a slot's feature? Can you provide more feed-back?
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
17,897
Location
Moncton NB
The card is picked up as two different GPUs (a 104 and a 114 I believe), at one point there was a suggestion that you could get clients to run on both simultaneously, but that was short lived. In the advanced settings you can select which of those two cards you want to run on, but there is also the option to select a Cuda "slot" as well... might be some combination of the two that works.
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
17,897
Location
Moncton NB
Heh... I'll post this for the third time and hope that it sticks this time.... ;)

Finally got my 680 folding now that they've removed those hateful 764X WUs from the beta stream... the biggest know issue with them (aside from not running properly on any hardware) was that they seemed to lock the GPU into that group of WUs no matter what you tried to get off of them, or how many failed.

On another note... for those folks who might be playing DIII, I'm pleasantely surprised to report that I'm able to play fine at max settings with the V7 client running both GPU and SMP clients. I've experienced no lag at all, and the GPU is actually working at 100% so I know it's doing both at the same time.
 

3.0charlie

3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
Joined
May 22, 2007
Messages
9,910
Location
Bedford QC
And I can confirm the same with BF3 MP, since I forgot to stop the Client quite a few times before hitting the servers.
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
17,897
Location
Moncton NB
They appear to be either on par with or slightly better than my 560ti card... somewhere between 16 - 18K PPD. That's with the GPU running full out, but the "power" only pegged to 80%. It's going to take a bit of work to get the clients optimised for kepler.
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
17,897
Location
Moncton NB
Crap!!!! The bloody 7640 WUs are back into beta, and even worse, the devs couldn't find the problem with them so if you end up in the bloody loop you'll be foobared an not be able to get out of them......

Folding Forum • Login
 

Latest posts

Twitter

Top