What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

**Help** - Poor performances when playing COD Black Ops III

Matberge

Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2015
Messages
8
Location
Montréal
Hello everyone,

(MODS: i'm not sure where to ask this type of question so feel free to move it where it's suppose be if i made a mistake).

I just signed up on this forum because i need help figuring out what should the next step be in regards of upgrading my current computer setup which will allow me to play Call of Duty Black Ops III say on "High" settings.

My current rig has been put together by myself a few years back and hopefully i'm not looking into starting from scratch and buying everything again...

So basically, i bought this game over the weekend and I am currently playing with low/medium settings and it's really slow/ugly, no textures ... just overall poor quality graphics and i'd like to resolve that problem.

Hers is the current rig, could you please tell me what you be a good upgrade for my setup.
( i am pretty sure my GPU will pointed out since its a little old, i am starting to look into an Evga GTX960 ... starting my research and i am a little lost as their are so many brands/models out there).

CASE : Antec Nine Hundred Two (mid-tower)
MOBO : Asus P8P67 LE
CPU : i5-2500k
CPU Cooler : Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO
GPU : Asus EAH6870
RAM : Kingston 1333 8gb (2x 4gb)
HDD : SSD Samsung 850 Evo 250gb
O/S : Windows 10 home

Peripherals :
Keyboard : Logitech G710+
Mouse : Logitech G600
Main Monitor : Asus VW266H 25.5"
Second Monitor : Samsung Syncmaster T220 22"
Third Monitor : Samsung Syncmaster T220 22"


Thanks for your help/input :biggrin:
 
Last edited:

MARSTG

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
4,313
Location
Montreal
For a recent game, you have quite an outdated GPU. Are you playing on a single screen or more? I would suggest a used 7970/R9 280X, has more muscle than a 960 GTX.
 

Matberge

Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2015
Messages
8
Location
Montréal
For a recent game, you have quite an outdated GPU. Are you playing on a single screen or more? I would suggest a used 7970/R9 280X, has more muscle than a 960 GTX.
I am playing on a single screen only. I'll have a look into your suggested GPU's. Would upgrading/adding RAM help at all ?

Thanks for your input.
 

Bond007

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 24, 2009
Messages
5,082
Location
Nova Scotia
Another vote that it is likely entirely GPU limited.

What kind of budget would you have for a new graphics card? Do you mind used? What power supply do you have?

If you haven't, OC the CPU some as well.
 

MARSTG

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
4,313
Location
Montreal
Not really, you have quite some ram. In the Catalyst Control Center what are the options you have chosen for 3D Gaming? Try disabling some FSAA if it even is selected, and see how it goes. Also the latest driver should be installed as well, if not the latest Beta driver. Your game was released this month so quirks are to be expected. What resolution do you play at?
 

SugarJ

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 17, 2008
Messages
6,930
Location
Langley, BC
Try turning off the screens you aren't playing on, see if that helps any. It still takes a bit of GPU processing grunt to render and display those extra screens. But yes, a GPU upgrade is probably in order. The rest of your system should be fine.
 

clshades

Well-known member
Joined
May 18, 2011
Messages
2,784
Location
Calgary
Ugh this game has been horrible for a lot of people. The concensus is and i5 system, ddr3 ram with a 760 gpu minimum specs for high settings.

My 780 will do 100fps on all maps with high settings vsync disabled and 1x antialiasing. Your monitors refresh comes into play here too.

If your monitor does 60hz max then you'll need to set your max fps to 59 to stop input lag. Hopefully future patches cure some of these really lame issues. Sli and xfire still don't work. I had to set my 1000hz mouse to 250hz because the game shits the bed if I don't.
 
Last edited:

JD

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
9,101
Location
Toronto, ON
I believe there's been some reports saying you need at least 16GB of RAM as well. Upgrading you GPU is a definite must though.

That being said, even on "high", COD isn't going to look very good compared to some of the other games out there.
 

ThE_MarD

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 28, 2015
Messages
113
Location
Alberta, Canada eh?
Heyyo,

Yeah from what I've heard the RAM demand is high on this console port, much like Arkham Knight suffers the same issue.

If you do get a new GPU? Be sure to get the version with 4GB of VRAM... it seems to me with all these newer games? 2GB VRAM just isn't enough which is a bummer.


I do know BO3 had a new performance patch on nov14, did that help at all?
Steam Community :: Group Announcements :: Call of Duty: Black Ops III
 

Matberge

Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2015
Messages
8
Location
Montréal
Another vote that it is likely entirely GPU limited.

What kind of budget would you have for a new graphics card? Do you mind used? What power supply do you have?

If you haven't, OC the CPU some as well.
Budget around 300-350$ ish

I never planned on OCing the CPU and i have no knowledge on doing so, i could take a look into it.

Power supply = Cooler Master GX650W
 
Last edited:

Latest posts

Twitter

Top