What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Higher Clock speeds, worse benchmark results?

Cptn Vortex

Well-known member
Joined
May 4, 2007
Messages
4,238
Location
Vancouver
Use at your own risk, but take a look at this: https://www.win-raid.com/t154f16-Tool-Guide-News-quot-UEFI-BIOS-Updater-quot-UBU.html.

I've done that on my RVE10 to further update the microcode as the one ASUS included wasn't the latest. Maybe placebo, but I felt it removed the "stutter" I noticed after using the official BIOS.
Yea.... not going to risk that for a couple extra FPS. Apparently this board is rather expensive: https://www.ebay.ca/itm/Asus-X99-E-WS-Motherboard-Intel-X99-Chipset-Socket-2011-v3-Multi-GPU/173720435173?hash=item28728b79e5:g:G0IAAOSwkNFcY3sk:rk:4:pf:0
 

Cptn Vortex

Well-known member
Joined
May 4, 2007
Messages
4,238
Location
Vancouver
So... I upped the cache to 4.0 and it had no effect. Then it dawned on me, I keep all my benchmarking files in a folder on my NAS, and the wPrime is an executable, not an installed application. So I have been running it over the network. I copied the wprime.exe to my desktop and lo and behold, decent results. So that solves one thing I guess! Now to run 3Dmark and see if my scores increase with the bump in cache speed.

 

Valkyrie

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 3, 2012
Messages
709
Location
Chilliwack...Time Is Just A Rubber Band....
Hah!...That's a good one Cptn.......:rofl:


I only ever bench unplugged. Never thought of that possibility.........That certainly explains the awful result on the short bench.





It seems those chips normally run cache at a lower speed than core....I did some reading...


Have you ever read this?...https://rog.asus.com/articles/overclocking/rog-overclocking-guide-core-for-5960x-5930k-5820k/






Edit: Have you tried Command Rate = 1...?


Edit Edit: I should also clarify that I'm laughing with you, not at you...I've certainly found myself "pushing the rope" before.....:thumb:
 
Last edited:

JD

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
9,002
Location
Toronto, ON
It has dual BIOS and BIOS Flashback, so it's relatively safe and my R5E10 was $840 when I bought it too :bleh:

You can also use InSpectre to disable the Windows-based mitigations: https://www.grc.com/inspectre.htm
 

Cptn Vortex

Well-known member
Joined
May 4, 2007
Messages
4,238
Location
Vancouver
Oddly 3DMark is still a lesser CPU score with the new BIOS vs the old, even with the extra 200MHZ. I'll just blame that on Spectre/meltdown patch. Otherwise everything else seems fine and stable.
 

Latest posts

Twitter

Top