What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

How Exactly do I add memory?

Xarzu

Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2022
Messages
9
I am trying to add memory to my computer.

I don't remember the last time I added memory to my motherboard. And I do not know what specifics about my system you need to know in order to give me some advice.

Here is the problem in a nut shell. After I installed my memory, I powered on my computer and it would cycle between starting up and shutting down continuously. I don't know that to think. I don't know if there are some steps I am missing. The memory is brand new. Could the memory be faulty and I need to return it? Do I need to do something with the BIOS settings?
 

clshades

Well-known member
Joined
May 18, 2011
Messages
6,384
Location
Big White Ski Resort
Sounds like bios settings, but without knowing the details of your hardware it's difficult to help you. If you have xmp enabled in the bios try disabling it, reset the bios to default and reboot.

Will need to know:
Motherboard - brand and model.
Memory - brand and model.
Cpu - brand and model.
 

FreeKnight

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 8, 2009
Messages
4,563
Location
Edmonton, AB
Clshades has given you the best startup tips. Load default and go from there. I'd recommend trying each stick individual and see if it will boot, then test one working stick in each slot. You may have a bad stick of ram or a bad slot.

If they're all working, then go into bios try enabling xmp and run memtest to see if you're running well.
 

Bond007

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 24, 2009
Messages
8,057
Location
Nova Scotia
Agree with others. Try setting default in bios, and provide info requested if you need more help troubleshooting. In addition, are the memory modules all the same or mixed (if mixed, details on each).
 

Xarzu

Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2022
Messages
9
Sounds like bios settings, but without knowing the details of your hardware it's difficult to help you. If you have xmp enabled in the bios try disabling it, reset the bios to default and reboot.

Will need to know:
Motherboard - brand and model.
Memory - brand and model.
Cpu - brand and model.
I have belief this will give you all you ask for. Please let me know if it does not.

Here is my system specs:


I do not know if I have copatible memory for the motherboard. Does the informaiton I have given you here give you all the info regarding specs for the motherboard?

This is my memory situation

Here is what CPU-Z says about my memory

Here is the memory I bought.

What do you think?
 

Dwayne

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 17, 2008
Messages
1,734
Location
Courtenay, BC
Well right off it appears the memory you have installed is 1800 MHz and the stuff you bought is 1600 MHz. So mismatched speeds. You would need to go into BIOS and set your memory speed to the lower one. If you can, you should return the slower RAM and get some to match your current set.
 

clshades

Well-known member
Joined
May 18, 2011
Messages
6,384
Location
Big White Ski Resort
I'd take both memory modules out and photograph them with the specs that should be on the side. Normally it has the ram specs on a sticker. Like Dwayne said, the memory should be an exact set, not mismatched.
 

Shadowmeph

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 3, 2007
Messages
6,626
Location
Aldergrove British Columbia
I am trying to add memory to my computer.

I don't remember the last time I added memory to my motherboard. And I do not know what specifics about my system you need to know in order to give me some advice.

Here is the problem in a nut shell. After I installed my memory, I powered on my computer and it would cycle between starting up and shutting down continuously. I don't know that to think. I don't know if there are some steps I am missing. The memory is brand new. Could the memory be faulty and I need to return it? Do I need to do something with the BIOS settings?
when I first bought a computer decades ago I didn't know too much I bought ram stuck it in and well I was running into the same issue so I took the ram back and argued with the person at the store he switched the ram same thing happened I had just joined this site so I asked here and like Dwayne said it was the speed setting but in my case that helped but my PC would still reboot off and on it also was the timing setting once I pulled the ram and looked at the numbers came back onto this site and asked how t set up the bios numbers to match the ram numbers my system ran perfectly and well I felt really bad and embarrassed for being a Jerk at the computer store. but there also have been times when the ram on other systems just didn't like my motherboard or there was a bad stick so I had to take it back but I would do what Dwayne mentioned
 

Xarzu

Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2022
Messages
9
We have success. I have it working. The memory I got works.

It is actually a shock.

There were so many difficulties that I expected more difficulties,

But the BIOS recognized the memory.

The only hick-up that worried me was that when windows started, there was a statement that it was "Restarting" with that rolling icon -- you know what I am talking about, I think, That was there for hours. I was worried about doing anything but finally I had the courage to shut the computer down and restart it. And now, here I am. I mean, the fact that I am online posting this means I am back to life again. Otherwise, I would still be on the floor strugging with an uncoporative CPU.

I have run the task manager and clicked on the performance tab to see, yes, I am running 32 GB DDR3

new_memory.PNG
 

Latest posts

Top