What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

How to setup RAID 0 with an Asus CG5290-BP007 and 2 Velociraptors

rayo

Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2009
Messages
13
Dear experienced users

How to setup RAID 0 with an Asus CG5290-BP007 and 2 Velociraptors

I bought an Asus Desktop CG5290-BP007 at best buy, when I opened it says RAMPAGE II GENE/CG5290/DP MB
If you want to see the link here it is:
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage.jsp?skuId=9366642&type=product&id=1218092150864

I bought 2 Velociraptors 10,000 RPM and I already connected them and installed them, I have a concern, when I plugged the velociraptors, one it is on the port 1 and the other velociraptor is on port 3. Does it affect in order to make appear the RAID option in the bios? Because it does not appear, it jus appears, IDE and AHCI. How come it does not appear there RAID in the bios? What am I doing wrong?

I don’t know if this link it is exactly my motherboard, it seems that my desktop came a little bit different than this motherboard or they designed special just for best buy, I am not sure about it.
http://usa.asus.com/product.aspx?P_ID=6i86Hj0lGriFHfY9


I took several pictures to show you what appears when I turn on the computer and press <Del> to enter in the bios and when I just turn on the computer and I don’t do anything.

I went to Asus website and I downloaded the manual for Rampage II Gene Motherboard, I was reading it and It says that Intel Matrix Storage Manager option Rom utility will appear when I press CTRL + I , I tried it several times and nothing happens, is that option working in my Asus Desktop CG5290-BP007 ?

Please help me what to do, I would like to install Windows 7, my hard disks are not formatted I think so, I just opened them and installed them in my Asus. Tell what steps to follow in order to setup RAID 0 in this computer.

Thanks on advance !:whistle:
 

Attachments

Chilly

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 9, 2007
Messages
2,638
Location
Ontario
From the little bit of research I've done, it seems while the motherboard is *based* off the Maximus II Gene design, there are a few key differences, one being the obvious lack of raid(mos likely uses the ICH10 rather than the ICH10R to save cost, amongst other differences).

Thats just from some of my preliminary research, I'm about ready to pass out, so when I wake up I'll go do some further reading for you, and hopefully one of us on here will get this all sorted out for you! :thumb:
 

rayo

Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2009
Messages
13
Chilly,
Thanks a lot for your patience and help, I really appreciate it, I will be waiting, could you see that somewhere it says RAID? but there are not options to choose from and I think that you are 100% right, hm.... I don't know what to do... I will be waiting for tomorrow , Thanks again.
 

gingerbee

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 22, 2009
Messages
7,121
Location
Orillia, Ontario
no raid just from reading the bios. Make dos disk only gives ahci drivers no raid choice so i am going with there's no raid on board sorry
 

mo' power

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 11, 2007
Messages
1,424
Location
Scarborough
Most big box store pc manufacturers don't use enthusiast boards. The vast majority of us here buils our own pc's so we can get the best build for the buck.

For what it's worth, I checked the asus website and the owner's manual for your board is available for download. According to the specs, your board does support raid0 on the ICh 10 controller but not the jmicron. The manual will show step by step instructions to set up your raid0. Here's the link.

ASUSTeK Computer Inc.-Support-
 
Last edited:

rayo

Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2009
Messages
13
Where to connect

Mo Power

I believe that is supposed to support raid, because it says in the bios on the right side that you can choose ahci /raid, but when it comes to the options it does not appear and maybe is like you wrote not in the jmmicron, how can I know where I need to connect the cables? Do I take a photo or can you please let me know where to connect them? thanks again and sorry, but I am a newbie.
 

rayo

Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2009
Messages
13
Anyway,
I read again the manual and yes that was the manual that I downloaded yesterday at night, it does not show me the RAID Option and I am almost positive that I connected it right, it says in the manual BLUE, so I connected to the blue ports, not the black, hm..... here is a picture where you can appreciate that on the right side it says AHCI/RAID that's weird and in the options I just have IDE and AHCI

I removed the stock Seagate 1 Terabyte 7200 RPM and I put 2 WD Velociraptors, each one of 300 GB and 10,000 RPM, I have a big concern, one hard drive is on SATA port 1 and the other velociraptor is on SATA port 3.
Does the port order affect the functionality? What I want to say is, do they need to be together for instance SATA Port 1 and SATA 2 Port in order to appear in the BIOS options as RAID? because it does not appear any option to select RAID in the BIOS, just appear these options: IDE and AHCI. How come it does not appear RAID in the bios options? What am I doing wrong? Or what do I have to do in order to setup in the bios as RAID?

 

gingerbee

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 22, 2009
Messages
7,121
Location
Orillia, Ontario
it does not appear because you don't have raid on board. sorry but you don't ( if you plug it into any ich10 controller even just 1 drive it would still give you ide ahci adn raid if there was raid on board )
 

mo' power

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 11, 2007
Messages
1,424
Location
Scarborough
Download the owner's manual for the motherboard from the link I posted. It will explain your bios in great detail. It will also explain how to set up your raid0, which sata ports to use, etc.
 

gingerbee

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 22, 2009
Messages
7,121
Location
Orillia, Ontario
good luck with that? ( guys it is very common for oem place like best buy to turn of features like this. For raid to show up in the bios all you need to do go into the bios and it should be there i have many an asus board that has the same bios layout under storage and if raid is not listed then i don't think there is a raid feature but good luck ):thumb:
 
Last edited:

Latest posts

Twitter

Top