What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

I'm freakin' out!!!

ced381

Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2008
Messages
8
Hi guys, as some of you might know, I ordered many parts from DirectCanada on monday. The mistake I made was to read the reviews [not the ones on DC] on my motherboard AFTER I ordered it... It's a Gigabyte GA-MA78G-DS3H. Many many reviewers stated that this particular mobo had rebooting issues and coulb be difficult to configure. Anyone here has this mobo? If so, are you having any problems with it? I'm freakin' out, my order hasn't even come yet but I'm already scared... Anyway, thanks for your precious help!

381
 

thenewguy001

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
839
Location
Vancouver
I bought this for my sister's computer. I got the very first revision (A or 1?) and there are are whole slew of problems with it:

1). connecting more than 1 IDE devices on it (will not recognise any if more than 1 plugged in)
2). must run SATA drives in IDE mode or it won't be recognised
3). integrated graphics cannot play back video files unless hardware accelaration is turned down.
4) no parallel port plug (has header, but cable must be purchased separately) - only a problem if you have legacy parallel devices like me.

I didn't RMA it because it was a budget board and I lived with the limitations since she would be without a computer for weeks if I RMA'd. However, I wasn't impressed and I wouldn't recommend buying this board unless the problems are fixed.
 

Dwayne

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 17, 2008
Messages
1,020
Location
Courtenay, BC
Hi guys, as some of you might know, I ordered many parts from DirectCanada on monday. The mistake I made was to read the reviews [not the ones on DC] on my motherboard AFTER I ordered it... It's a Gigabyte GA-MA78G-DS3H. Many many reviewers stated that this particular mobo had rebooting issues and coulb be difficult to configure. Anyone here has this mobo? If so, are you having any problems with it? I'm freakin' out, my order hasn't even come yet but I'm already scared... Anyway, thanks for your precious help!

381
First, take some deep breaths and relax :thumb: Now, if you are a patient person, just return the item after it arrives if you are not happy with it. You may face a restocking fee but it is the price you pay for peace of mind I guess. Second, if you decide to move forward with it, then make sure you upgrade the bios to the newest available and see how it works. You may be happy with the product. But freaking out will not help your stress levels.

If you decide to return it and get a new one, remember, read the reviews before you order the item! I'm sure you'll be fine, relax and think about your options.
 

encorp

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
3,406
If you're really worried about it just do as Dwayne says and send it back. Not a big deal, or contact the DC rep on our forums (forget his name, can anyone provide it?) and see if it's been shipped yet and if you can do something about it.
 

ced381

Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2008
Messages
8
Ok... :sad:

Both my Hard-Drive and Dvd Player/Burner are SATA... There's no way to make them work in SATA??? What's the use of having SATA ports then???

I bought an ATi Radeon HD 4850 so the integrated graphic card can go to sleep...

I don't have any serial device.

I never updated a BIOS, how do you do that? Floppy? Flash drive? Directly in Windows?

How many days do I have to try the motherboard and see if it works enough for me?

Will it affect gaming performances???

Thanks a lot guys :biggrin:...

381 :canadianwave:
 

ced381

Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2008
Messages
8
Ok... I found that card: ECS A780GM-A V1.0

Is it a good brand? It has all I want except CrossFireX capabilities, but I don't really mind right now. Has good reviews and is cheaper too.

What do you think?

381
 

baov

Active member
Joined
Jul 19, 2008
Messages
33
Location
Montreal, QC
Both my Hard-Drive and Dvd Player/Burner are SATA... There's no way to make them work in SATA??? What's the use of having SATA ports then???
What he probably meant was that you had to run it in IDE compatibility mode, versus ACHI. The SATA connector will still plug in.

RELAX. Bios update should fix all the early problems with most boards.
 

ced381

Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2008
Messages
8
Ok, but how do i update the BIOS? Never did that before...

EDIT: Ok I figured it out by myself. I also found out that the "reboot problem" of this mobo was happening only if 1066MHz memory was used with a non-Phenom CPU. Can anyone confirm this? I hope it's true, it would fix that problem since I ordered an Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 3.0GHz and 2Gb of Kingston DDR2 800MHz RAM.

Is it so bad to use SATA drives in native IDE mode?

Thanks!

381
 
Last edited:

Latest posts

Twitter

Top