What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

intel 910 ssd HP mode?

Shadowarez

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 4, 2013
Messages
1,436
Location
Arctic Canada
iv googled and seen anandtech review but i cant get this ssd to to run in high performance mode its not working saying theres syntax error? i followed what it asked maybe akg knows how to get this into hp mode?
 

Attachments

Shadowarez

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 4, 2013
Messages
1,436
Location
Arctic Canada
hmm got same syntax error after changing to proper spelling its showing same syntax error invalid command error at or around -power_setting.
 

SugarJ

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 17, 2008
Messages
6,930
Location
Langley, BC
Well, that takes me out of it. PM AkG, he might have a quick answer for you.
 

WolfBane

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 28, 2008
Messages
1,241
Location
new bruinswick
iv googled and seen anandtech review but i cant get this ssd to to run in high performance mode its not working saying theres syntax error? i followed what it asked maybe akg knows how to get this into hp mode?
so how did you do it ?
 

AkG

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 24, 2007
Messages
5,283
Looks like you are entering it in the wrong order try:

isdct.exe -device 0 -power_setting max_performance

With these devices your syntax has to be DEVICE then COMMAND then SETTING. You were trying to put the cart before the horse...and it didnt know what device you were trying to change. Remeber these are meant to be used in a server where there will be multiple 910s ;)

Now with that being said...I do not recommend it. They run HOT when in HP mode.
 

Shadowarez

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 4, 2013
Messages
1,436
Location
Arctic Canada
new command same error

same error as before its like its not accepting commands, like it doesnt recgonise input, i dled the datacenter tool from intel, it was win 10.
 

Attachments

AkG

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 24, 2007
Messages
5,283
Couple things to try. 1) run isdct from the C:\ and not a sub-dir. 2) try via the drive itself (ie try the app on the drive not via C). 3) try a different PCIe slot 4) could be windows 10 that is the issue. plop it in a rig that is running win 7. These devices are enterprise drives and probably not tested using windows 10. ;)

IF all that doesnt work. I honestly wouldnt worry about it. HP mode does make it faster...but not so much that most peeps would notice a major difference in low queue depth scenarios (eg games, video encoding, photoshop, etc)
 

Shadowarez

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 4, 2013
Messages
1,436
Location
Arctic Canada
ahh ok, well its been put in raid 0 from disk manager, its running at 1.7gbs accourding to as ssd. but il keep cooling on it as is just to make it happier ;P
 

Latest posts

Twitter

Top