What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Is there any chance a bigger power supply would help here?

andrepartthree

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 15, 2019
Messages
91
Hi guys :) .. well I posted a thread here


and I discovered the bitter truth.. just because you purchase two ram sticks that you think are identical to what you bought before it doesn't mean that's what you're really getting.

On my daughter's desktop PC back in the year 2021 I spent $88 on two G.skill Ripjaws V Series sticks of ram each 8 GB, 3200 speed ("G.Skill RipJaws V Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin SDRAM PC4-25600 DDR4 3200 CL16-18-18-38 1.35V Dual Channel DesktopMemory Model F4-3200C16D-16GVKB") .. setting up DOCP in BIOS worked as far as getting the two sticks of ram to 3200 speed.

The motherboard is "ASUS TUF GAMING B450M-PLUS II AM4 AMD B450 SATA6Gb/s Micro ATX AMD Motherboard"

CPU is "AMD Ryzen 3 3300X Processor W/Wraith Stealth Cooler - 100-100000159BOX "

So when I saw that what I thought was the exact same sticks of ram.. the G.Skill Ripjaws V series sticks of ram, two 8 GB sticks speed 3200 .. went on sale for $50 I got excited, bought them and plugged them into the motherboard hoping I would now have a 32 GB setup going at 3200 speed on my daughter's PC (and yep I'm sure they were the exact same purchase because amazon is telling me I bought it twice :) )

From there the heart attacks began, the PC not showing any image on the screen when I went into BIOS, or BIOS seeing then not seeing the original two sticks of ram that were there before and then seeing and not seeing the two new sticks of ram .. and yep I seated the ram correctly, I literally took a magnifying glass and a flashlight :p and used that to confirm the new sticks of ram were seated on the MB the exact same way the original 2 sticks of ram from 2021 were on the MB.

It finally occurred to me to turn off DOCP in the motherboard and let the RAM go back to it's slower default 2133 speed .. at which point the bios was happy and let the PC boot into Windows normally.

My power supply is NOT good at all something I belatedly realized afterwards.. " Thermaltake TR2 TR-600 600W ATX12V v2.3 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready Power Supply ".. apparently it doesn't even make it onto the "C" tier as far as power supplies.

I was REALLY hoping replacing the power supply with my new 750 watt Coolermaster Masterwatt Bronze certified power supply might help


Now here's where things get a bit confusing.. when I look at threads like this



I find myself wondering if it means that a PSU that gives off more watts helps as far as getting RAM to hit 3200 speeds.. but in the tom's hardware thread above they said the power draw even for 3200 speed ram is small and the power supply wouldn't matter.. I was just wondering if you guys agree with this?

I know it's a dumb thing to ask when the question has already been answered elsewhere in another forum :) .. it just really bites that I have to basically say goodbye to the $88 I spent on the first two G.Skills 8 GB sticks of ram in the year 2021, return the second two G.Skill sticks of ram for $50 I bought recently, then buy say a Corsair Vengeance LPX 32 GB (two 16 GB) 3200 speed sticks of ram and plop that into my daughter's PC instead.. which would conceivably get me 3200 speed at 32 GB but I lose the money I spent in 2021 on those first two sticks of ram :( ..

.... basically the tom's hardware folks were of the opinion that just because I'm buying the exact same model ram from the exact same manufacturer it's possible in the manufacturing process the ram sticks are different anyways such that they're just not going to cooperate with each other .....thus my two newer G Skill sticks of 8 GB ram will refuse to play nice with the older year 2021 two 8 GB sticks of ram already in the PC (as far as getting all four of them to 3200 speeds I mean).
 

andrepartthree

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 15, 2019
Messages
91
Also.. sorry should have mentioned this in the first post.. with an AMD Ryzen 3, 3300x processor am I "leaving a lot on the table" in terms of unused potential if I just let things stand as is and keep the 32 GB of ram setup I have now albeit at only 2133 speed instead of the 16 GB at 3200 speed setup I had before? My understanding is that AMD ryzen processors really like faster ram speeds.

Also I should point out I'm relying on a video/graphics card for the display on the computer monitor, no integrated graphics on the CPU (so no need for the CPU to use ram to help as far as displaying an image on the monitor)
 

moocow

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 8, 2011
Messages
3,921
Location
Vancouver, BC
I'm running a 650W Seasonic with 32GB of 3200 Corsair RAM (rated 3600 but haven't got around to boosting the memory voltage to make it stable), a 5800X and a Nvidia 3060TI and I don't have any black screen issue. It's not a PSU problem unless you are running a 3090 in your kid's rig. Did you remember to set the memory voltage to 1.35V before turning on DOCP? I never use XMP or DOCP myself but I always manually set the voltage and then the speed in BIOS.
 

Bond007

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 24, 2009
Messages
8,057
Location
Nova Scotia
Agree with Moocow. Highly unlikely to be anything to do with the psu. Ram doesn’t use that much power. It is true that ram modules can end up with different components over time from the same company.

With the issues you are having I would put everything to auto for ram, and then set the voltage and primary timings based on the ratings. Let us know if that works or not.
 

andrepartthree

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 15, 2019
Messages
91
Hi guys thanks so much for your quick replies :) ... sorry for the stupid newb questions :) but ... I understand the tip about setting the memory voltage to 1.35 V before turning on DOCP I think ... I'm guessing I would look for that setting in the asus BIOS on the motherboard , change that and then turn on DOCP... I'm not so sure about how to set auto to ram then set the voltage and primary timings based on the ratings? Or to put it another way I now how to set the RAM settings to Auto instead of DOCP, I just don't know what I'd be doing .. what the settings are I'm looking for .. as far as the voltage and primary timings? Honestly I had no idea what DOCP was before all of this :) .. I had no idea you'd even have to enable it to get RAM to run at 3200 speeds on an Asus MB :) ...
 

JD

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
12,079
Location
Toronto, ON
Power supply isn't going to help you, running 4 sticks of RAM is more stressful on the memory controller that's built into the CPU.
If you don't want to really tinker with too much, I don't think you are really loosing much running at the default 2133MHz speeds.

Depending on the motherboard, you could try enabling DOCP/XMP but then adjust the frequency down to say 3000MHz. That might also work without too much fuss.
 

andrepartthree

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 15, 2019
Messages
91
Power supply isn't going to help you, running 4 sticks of RAM is more stressful on the memory controller that's built into the CPU.
If you don't want to really tinker with too much, I don't think you are really loosing much running at the default 2133MHz speeds.

Depending on the motherboard, you could try enabling DOCP/XMP but then adjust the frequency down to say 3000MHz. That might also work without too much fuss.

thank you for this JD :) .. one of those "well duh why didn't I think of that?" moments :) .. to be on the safe side since I tend towards paranoia :p I tried setting the speed to 2800 instead of the 3200 it's supposed to run at .. and it worked , boots into Windows and everything :), task manager shows the speed running at 2800 which to me is better than the default 2133 :) .. I think I'm going to leave it there unless you guys suggest otherwise just to be on the safe side..

...this helps enormously as far as the pain of " Oh man I spent $88 on the first two sticks of ram, $50 on the second two sticks of ram and now it won't run at the 3200 speed I bought it for?" ... I tried researching this myself online before bothering you guys with it :) and.. opinions were all over the place .. even on the tom's hardware forum thread I started that I linked above they were saying " bump it up to 3200 speed through DOCP it will make your Ryzen 3, 3300x CPU much happier" if I understand correctly.. but then when you go online there's a wide variety of differing opinions as far as whether or not bumping ram speeds up to 3200 speed really helps that much...or in my case I guess 2800 since that's the fastest speed I'm willing to risk far as RAM "overclocking" (I know I know it's not overclocking if the ram is supposed to run at or below that speed I just can't think of anything better to say, ignorant noob here :) )

One thing the online consensus seemed to agree on is that Ryzen CPU's love faster ram speeds .. I should also mention my daughter does game on her PC when she can squeeze the time in between work and school :) , but the games she plays are along the lines of say Apex Legends or Halo 3 (part of the PC Halo Master Chief Collection) , online multiplayer mode.. would 2800 speed ram make a difference in your guys' opinion in these games? Or if she installed say off the top of my head.. trying to think of PC games that are hardware demanding you can actually play at recommended spec's with her desktop CPU :) .. Deux Ex Machina Mankind Divided, Witcher 3, Control, ?
 
Last edited:

Bond007

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 24, 2009
Messages
8,057
Location
Nova Scotia
Faster is better for ryzen, but it’s up to you if you want to trial getting it faster. Changing voltages too high is the only thing I would worry about with ram. Increasing frequency is only going to be stable or not. I would at least try 3000mhz, as it is a standard speed, if you don’t want to get into much possible trial and error.
 

JD

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
12,079
Location
Toronto, ON
I'm fairly certain you'd need to increase the voltage on the CPU in order to run 4 DIMMs at 3200MHz, most likely VDDG/VDDP and/or SOC, which is definitely getting into the realms of overclocking. Up to you if you want to pursue that.

I don't believe you're going to notice any performance difference from 3200MHz to 2800MHz though. Upgrading the video card will make the most improvement to gaming performance.

Sounds like you have another system that isn't running at 3200MHz? Since it looks like you just have 2 DIMMs on that, which slots are you using? It should be the 2nd and 4th slot. You should be able to run DOCP fine with 2 DIMMs.
 

andrepartthree

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 15, 2019
Messages
91
I'm fairly certain you'd need to increase the voltage on the CPU in order to run 4 DIMMs at 3200MHz, most likely VDDG/VDDP and/or SOC, which is definitely getting into the realms of overclocking. Up to you if you want to pursue that.

I don't believe you're going to notice any performance difference from 3200MHz to 2800MHz though. Upgrading the video card will make the most improvement to gaming performance.

Sounds like you have another system that isn't running at 3200MHz? Since it looks like you just have 2 DIMMs on that, which slots are you using? It should be the 2nd and 4th slot. You should be able to run DOCP fine with 2 DIMMs.
My apologies for the tom's hardware thread I posted above I did give an update at the very end of it but it's such a long thread with all my walls of text it's easy to miss stuff, if you went over there and read it thank you so much for doing so :)

My own desktop PC was the situation where I was afraid to run DOCP on it despite just having the two DIMM/ram slots populated given that the asus MB "hiccupped" for a while and didn't see the ram .. finally after several tries later it was like " Oh there you are yes I see the ram I'll go into BIOS now like I'm supposed to " :p .. that was when I first installed the motherboard/ram/CPU into my desktop and out of fear I left it at the 2133 ram speed resigned to it just staying that way ..

....but after reading the words of encouragement here and on Tom's hardware forum I screwed up my courage, went for it and enabled DOCP on my desktop PC setting it at 3200 .. and it worked, typing on the very same desktop PC right now at 3200 ram speeds :) ... I just have to test it out by gaming on it (probably Deus Ex Mankind Divided which is one of the more demanding PC games I have in my library) but so far looking good :) .. and my son's desktop PC didn't give me any issues at all enabling 3200 ram speed on it (also an asus MB) so I got lucky there.. between that and my daughter's PC running at 2800 speed on the ram I'm pretty happy :) .. nagged my daughter into playing a game of Apex Legends on it and in the one round of gaming her desktop PC was fine so I'm hopeful everything is okay now :)

Going off memory here but I'm pretty sure in the case of my daughter's desktop PC the bios said it was running at 1.35 volts already as moocow kindly pointed out :) .. is that enough voltage for a 2800 speed at four sticks of 8 GB ram? Again that's for my daughter's desktop PC which so far appears to be running fine even when she plays Apex Legends on it :)

Also thanks for the reassurance that there isn't much difference between 2800 and 3200 speed ram, makes me feel better about leaving the ram at 2800 speed.. honestly I'm just happy it's running at 2800 speed , better than 2133 :)
 
Top