What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Let's go Team !!

zlojack

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 12, 2007
Messages
2,038
Location
Toronto
That's not good, with the number of clients you have going one of them should have finished a WU in time for an update...:shok:
Definitely. Something is not right. I know the CPU clients all just flipped over their WUs and they are the 1920s while each client is averaging about 1700 PPD so that could be a reason for that. As for the GPU clients, they all started last night with 1680s, but I figured they'd have pumped out a few by now. I think something must have happened.
 

LCB001

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
1,732
Location
Aylmer QC.
:ph34r:

:biggrin:

Jack, I'm having issues with VMware too on my main, and they needed a reset. Caught 6 bad WUs in a row - and one 260 crapped out at 96% too. Not a good folding day... :censored:
We had a power failure around here last night about 23:30 hrs, and it didn't come back on till sometime around 03:30 this morning, lost an SMP unit and 6 hrs of Folding time on all 5 clients...:angry2:
 

LCB001

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
1,732
Location
Aylmer QC.
Definitely. Something is not right. I know the CPU clients all just flipped over their WUs and they are the 1920s while each client is averaging about 1700 PPD so that could be a reason for that. As for the GPU clients, they all started last night with 1680s, but I figured they'd have pumped out a few by now. I think something must have happened.
Whats the WU # for the 1680 pointers as I haven't gotten those. The closest to that I've had are the 59xx series WU's at 472 and 1888 pts.

Interesting, I just checked the project chart and they don't list the 59xx series anymore. Wonder if they have been withdrawn or are not releasing any more, it would explain why they have been scarce lately
 

zlojack

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 12, 2007
Messages
2,038
Location
Toronto
Crap...nothing.

I can't get the 4th GPU to fold. I've tried changing drivers. I made sure the dummy plug is good. I've reinstalled the client.

Still getting the same EUEs

Here's what my log says
Code:
[04:13:39] + Attempting to send results [April 23 04:13:39 UTC]
[04:13:39] + Results successfully sent
[04:13:39] Thank you for your contribution to [email protected].
[04:13:43] - Preparing to get new work unit...
[04:13:43] + Attempting to get work packet
[04:13:43] - Connecting to assignment server
[04:13:44] - Successful: assigned to (REMOVED).
[04:13:44] + News From [email protected]: GPU folding beta
[04:13:44] Loaded queue successfully.
[04:13:45] + Closed connections
[04:13:50] 
[04:13:50] + Processing work unit
[04:13:50] Core required: FahCore_11.exe
[04:13:50] Core found.
[04:13:50] Working on queue slot 05 [April 23 04:13:50 UTC]
[04:13:50] + Working ...
[04:13:50] 
[04:13:50] *------------------------------*
[04:13:50] [email protected] GPU Core - Beta
[04:13:50] Version 1.19 (Mon Nov 3 09:34:13 PST 2008)
[04:13:50] 
[04:13:50] Compiler  : Microsoft (R) 32-bit C/C++ Optimizing Compiler Version 14.00.50727.762 for 80x86 
[04:13:50] Build host: amoeba
[04:13:50] Board Type: Nvidia
[04:13:50] Core      : 
[04:13:50] Preparing to commence simulation
[04:13:50] - Looking at optimizations...
[04:13:50] - Created dyn
[04:13:50] - Files status OK
[04:13:50] - Expanded 46725 -> 252912 (decompressed 541.2 percent)
[04:13:50] Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=46725 data_size=252912, decompressed_data_size=252912 diff=0
[04:13:50] - Digital signature verified
[04:13:50] 
[04:13:50] Project: 5766 (Run 0, Clone 308, Gen 456)
[04:13:50] 
[04:13:50] Assembly optimizations on if available.
[04:13:50] Entering M.D.
[04:13:56] mdrun_gpu returned 
[04:13:56] Going to send back what have done -- stepsTotalG=0
[04:13:56] Work fraction=0.0000 steps=0.
[04:14:00] logfile size=0 infoLength=0 edr=0 trr=25
[04:14:00] - Writing 637 bytes of core data to disk...
[04:14:00] Done: 125 -> 124 (compressed to 99.2 percent)
[04:14:00]   ... Done.
[04:14:00] 
[04:14:00] [email protected] Core Shutdown: UNSTABLE_MACHINE
[04:14:04] CoreStatus = 7A (122)
[04:14:04] Sending work to server
[04:14:04] Project: 5766 (Run 0, Clone 308, Gen 456)


[04:14:04] + Attempting to send results [April 23 04:14:04 UTC]
[04:14:05] + Results successfully sent
[04:14:05] Thank you for your contribution to [email protected]
[04:14:09] EUE limit exceeded. Pausing 24 hours.
 
Last edited:

Eagle Eye

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 27, 2007
Messages
2,045
Age
36
Location
Kleinburg, ON
Just in case it happens again, this is what FaHWiki says for that error: Corestatus 63(99).

Glad it's working for you, those quads scale nicely with an OC. If you are lucky enough to get the 2653 (1760pt) WU it will do over 3100ppd...
There still a lot left in this quad, 3.4GHz is pretty light it should easily sit at 4.0GHz, but still figuring out this Gigabyte board dosen't play well at those speeds unlike my T-Power I45 which was just sent for RMA.

Thanks for answering my questions LCB. So far I'm putting up about 9,000-10,000 PPD so far with my Qaud and GTX280. Its great fun watching me pass everyone, hot on Soultribunal's ass as we speak...gunning for that 59 spot.

Regards,

EE
 

chrisk

Folding Captain
Joined
Jul 12, 2008
Messages
7,540
Location
GTA, Ontario
Thanks for answering my questions LCB. So far I'm putting up about 9,000-10,000 PPD so far with my Qaud and GTX280. Its great fun watching me pass everyone, hot on Soultribunal's ass as we speak...gunning for that 59 spot.

Regards,

EE
Haha ST won't be liking that. He just got 3.0Charlie's video card and was moving up. He is looking for some more parts though...
 

Soultribunal

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
8,282
Location
Mississauga
There still a lot left in this quad, 3.4GHz is pretty light it should easily sit at 4.0GHz, but still figuring out this Gigabyte board dosen't play well at those speeds unlike my T-Power I45 which was just sent for RMA.

Thanks for answering my questions LCB. So far I'm putting up about 9,000-10,000 PPD so far with my Qaud and GTX280. Its great fun watching me pass everyone, hot on Soultribunal's ass as we speak...gunning for that 59 spot.

Regards,

EE
Hey Man, at least take me out to dinner first...

Good stuff though Eagle Eye, hopefully we can both stay neck and neck for this race.
I'm hoping to sell my Test system off , and with those funds it will close the deal on my Folding Only Box! That alone will give me some good numbers again.
As it was, I took the Test system offline for good , since its up for sale.
So, I'll be down about 1200ppd.

*hopes someone can find a home for his AMD*

ST
 

Eagle Eye

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 27, 2007
Messages
2,045
Age
36
Location
Kleinburg, ON
Hey Man, at least take me out to dinner first...

Good stuff though Eagle Eye, hopefully we can both stay neck and neck for this race.
I'm hoping to sell my Test system off , and with those funds it will close the deal on my Folding Only Box! That alone will give me some good numbers again.
As it was, I took the Test system offline for good , since its up for sale.
So, I'll be down about 1200ppd.

*hopes someone can find a home for his AMD*
After the credit applied for that SMP unit I jump 2 spots and now sit @ 56 uh were sort of neck and neck, but if you're down to just 1200PPD I'm likely to run away with this race @ 9,000-10,000 PPD. Just blame my GTX280 it tears through the smaller units and gets them done pretty quick. I do loose some ground around 5:30pm since my girlfriend shuts down my clients and you could make up some there.

Regards,

EE
 

lemonlime

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 10, 2008
Messages
522
Location
Greater Toronto Area
I noticed that my two vmware instances on my Q6600 were running out of memory and crapping out. I think the default allocation of 640MB was not enough for some of the larger WUs out there. I cranked it up to 1024 per instance and that seems to be helping :thumb:
 

Twitter

Top