What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Let's go Team !!

Soultribunal

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
8,282
Location
Mississauga
*May I Present...*

Storm Force


I have a Lot of Bugs to work out with this, the RAM for instance isn't running at peak speed or performance even with a voltage Bump from 1.8v - 2.0.
The BIOS is confusing to me, so I gotta work through that as well.
My SATA is running Native IDE because it Crashes any other way lol!
And, CoreTemp only shows me 1 Core's Temp, not all 4.
I got HW monitor going right now, its a long road ahead to get this working right.
If anyone knows, the Boards Driver CD had a ATi Southbridge Driver, that I did not install, I have no idea if its for the Onboard Video or something that I should put on.

Anywho, Enjoy the BB Pics.
GTS250 is posting 5900ppd on stock Shaders.

I'm Back Everyone!!!!

ST
 

Attachments

zlojack

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 12, 2007
Messages
2,038
Location
Toronto
Nice stuff!

I finally got my 4th core folding on my 295s today :biggrin:

Now to pass Nademon on the PPD list! :thumb:
 

LCB001

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
1,732
Location
Aylmer QC.
Porch light? Keep the watts for your folding rigs - Fahspy is enough to guide me, and show me the way up... :whistle: ... still I'm missing 4 Vmware instances...



...once I have the D-Tek 1366 backplate that NCIX forgot to ship on Friday :)doh:), and once I have the GSkill DDR3 sticks back from RMA( :doh::doh:).
All kidding aside, that's some seriously major ppd you've got there. Looks like you'll be doing something close to 45,000+ ppd once you've got everything sorted out.

Looks like I've got a little under a month at this rate...:)doh::doh::doh:).

@ ST; Welcome back...:thumb:

@ zlojack; Great we'll finally get to see what those monsters can do...
 

LCB001

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
1,732
Location
Aylmer QC.
Crap...the EUEs are back on the fourth core :doh:
Is it the same error's it was getting before?.

I don't know if this applies but have you tried the -local flag.
Use configuration files from local directory. This option has no meaning on Linux, but is vital on Windows and Macintosh for running multiple clients on a machine. It instructs the client to read its config information from the client.cfg file in the current directory rather than, on Windows, from the installation directory specified in the registry, or, on Macintosh, the Library/[email protected] directory. Information such as the user name, team name, proxy information, machine ID are maintained in the client.cfg file. The flag ensures that work does not conflict. Use "-local" only if you are planning on running more than one instance of [email protected] on the same machine (this is only useful if you are running on a multi-processor machine). Create as many directories as there are processors on the machine, copy the exe files and client.cfg file into each of these directories, run "FAH3Console -local -config" on each and specify unique machine IDs for each directory (under the Advanced Settings option). From then onwards you may run each copy by switching to its directory and running with the -local flag.
Another flag you might try if you haven't already is -forcegpu nvidia_g80 , this might help if [email protected] is having problems detecting the fourth gpu...
 

zlojack

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 12, 2007
Messages
2,038
Location
Toronto
I'll try both of those things.

For what it's worth, it's not getting the error right away anymore, but after some time folding. That plus it's registering NANs as opposed to just going directly to the mdrun_gpu error
 

LCB001

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
1,732
Location
Aylmer QC.
I'll try both of those things.

For what it's worth, it's not getting the error right away anymore, but after some time folding. That plus it's registering NANs as opposed to just going directly to the mdrun_gpu error
Have you tried deleting the work folder, unitinfo.txt, and queue.dat files again ?, you might also delete the two FahCores while you are there as one of them might have gotten corrupted during your previous troubles...
 

Jon_di2

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 16, 2008
Messages
876
Location
Toronto, Ontario
Why don't you try the Vmware setup on that Q9450?
I just ordered some resistors to make a dummy plug so that I can fold in Vista. I think I'll give Vmware a go once I have that going.

Oh and if anyone needs resistors for a dummy plug let me know cuz I ordered tons.
 

zlojack

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 12, 2007
Messages
2,038
Location
Toronto
Have you tried deleting the work folder, unitinfo.txt, and queue.dat files again ?, you might also delete the two FahCores while you are there as one of them might have gotten corrupted during your previous troubles...
I did that.

Deleted everything in there except the cudart.dll

Anyway, it seems to be chugging along fine now. I've set the card to stock speeds for the time being.
 
Error 403 Daily Limit Exceeded. The quota will be reset at midnight Pacific Time (PT). You may monitor your quota usage and adjust limits in the API Console: https://console.developers.google.com/apis/api/youtube.googleapis.com/quotas?project=345236864347 : dailyLimitExceeded

Twitter

Top