What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Let's go Team !!

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
17,864
Location
Moncton NB
Hrmmmmmm......

The 275 dropped down to 2D speeds while unattended.... (15 minute checkpoints vice 3.8).

Doing some research right now, but does anybody have a quick answer for me? :)
 

Soultribunal

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
8,282
Location
Mississauga
Turn off your Screen Saver and any Powersaving Options you have.
Make sure you have the latest Driver From nVidia.

Same thing happened on my Matrix.

Regards,
ST
 

BrainEater

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 19, 2007
Messages
2,768
Location
Calgary
Great work everyone !

We're 84th in the world , and marching up the field !!

Lets keep it up.

:thumb:
 

Soultribunal

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
8,282
Location
Mississauga
Great work everyone !

We're 84th in the world , and marching up the field !!

Lets keep it up.

:thumb:

Yeah, had myself a oh :censored: moment when I came home.

Storm Force...was Silent.
Looks like FahMon is comming off that rig, and FahSpy is replacing it.
3 times in a row it crashed, and this time it took out the whole rig instead of just crashing and letting the System still run (thats my thoughts at least).
All the Hardware appears intact and running smooth and cool so, gotta be that (it was the only thing giving me issues).

Anywho, couple of hours lost, but back in the game for sure!

ST
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
17,864
Location
Moncton NB
Where can you find Fahspy?
Pretty well every possible tool you'll ever need for FAH can be found here....

Folding Forum • View topic - Tools list

Hrmmmmmm......

The 275 dropped down to 2D speeds while unattended.... (15 minute checkpoints vice 3.8).

Doing some research right now, but does anybody have a quick answer for me? :)
Found this tweak for Riva Tuner that seems to work well without having to turn off screen savers/ Power saving....

HowTo: Prevent GTX 200 Series Downclocking
 

3.0charlie

3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
Joined
May 22, 2007
Messages
9,905
Location
Bedford QC

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
17,864
Location
Moncton NB
I had this problem too, but since I've been using Precision, the issue never came back.
My experience previous to this card has been that any manual overclock does away with downclocking all together... I started with precision, and that's what I was using when the card downclocked, so now I'm back to using Riva Tuner.
 

Twitter

Top