What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Let's go Team !!

SugarJ

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 17, 2008
Messages
6,932
Location
Langley, BC
Good news / bad news thing.

Bad news - The Diamond 4870 quit last night.

Good news - Got my GTZ adapter installed. Ordered a EVGA GTX 260 SSC 216.

Bad news - I'm broke again.

Good news - My ppd will be going up!
 

Nademon

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
303
Location
Toronto
Hey Zlojack...it literally took me 4 mins to make a dummy plug with the resistors. Is the Source still open? Thought they may have closed down. I'm getting really frustrated with the 9800GX2 folding. Seems no matter what i try, it invariably gets those damn EUE's. sometimes it'll do a bunch of WU's one after the other, but always ends up getting an EUE and has to be restarted by deleting all work files and queue.dat. I've underclocked it, overclocked it, left it at stock...nothing seems to get rid of them on a more consistent basis. I'm also running an smp client on the rig with a stock E3110 and have upped the priority on the GPU clients...if that would make a difference.

Anyone have any other ideas? i'm using the latest nvidia drivers with vista ultimate 64 and i'm using 2 gpu console clients. i've tried to look over other threads regarding this but no luck so far. SHould I even bother starting a seperate thread on this or is it just beating a dead horse? I have another rig with a 4870x2 and it runs quite happily with only the odd EUE once in a rare while folding away on both cores.

anyway, I'll keep it up as long as my patience remains in tact.
 

LCB001

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
1,732
Location
Aylmer QC.
lol why can't I ever find a folding instructional how-to that shows what I see. I like pictures and none of this looks anywhere near like vista 64bit I have. I'll muddle through I guess. I may be stumped tho as I have no 2nd monitor or a "dummy" cord to work with here. plus I see problems with getting this 9800 gt jiving with my 260s 64bit drivers.. gahh I wish I could talk to someone on ventrillo or even irc would be a help. maybe I can use my laptop monitor as a 2nd monitor to help. *shrug

Thanks LCB for the link. :thumb:
I think this one is a little simpler [H]ard|Forum - View Single Post - [H]orde Guides

Both are written by Xilikon so are very similiar, it's actually not that hard if you can read it on your lappy while installing on the main rig.

You will need that second moniter or dummys with Vista, if you have a TV with hdmi that might work. You don't need the second moniter connected once its actually running, but will have to hook it up again if you reboot. I think I read somewhere that you can try getting one running and then switch the moniter over to the second instance to get it going but have never tried it.

@Nademon Do you have lots of airflow over that GX2, I've found the temp shown by a program like rivatuner dosn't always reflect how hot whatever part of the gpu has the shaders gets.

Thats some nice ppd you are getting, don't give up now...:thumb:
 

Alwaysrun

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 3, 2008
Messages
784
Location
Qualicum Beach BC
Thanks again LCB. I dug through my shop and found an ancient 14" compaq CRT monitor I thought I threw out so that's a great relief. Stupid question here but I should ask to save some time. I extend the desktop onto this 2nd monitor but I plug the vga cord into the new 9800gt card correct?
 

LCB001

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
1,732
Location
Aylmer QC.
Thanks again LCB. I dug through my shop and found an ancient 14" compaq CRT monitor I thought I threw out so that's a great relief. Stupid question here but I should ask to save some time. I extend the desktop onto this 2nd monitor but I plug the vga cord into the new 9800gt card correct?
Correct. This might sound obvious but make sure the second monitor is turned on, I didn't the first time and it caused alot of grief until I figured it out. Stupid mistake...
 

Nademon

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
303
Location
Toronto
@LCB...I have it setup in a thermaltake armour with the 25cm fan on the side, plus the intake fan on the front, so I don't think airflow should be an issue. i've made sure there is little to no obstruction in the way of the intake air and the GX2. i've also underclocked core and mem by 100mhz each and overclocked shaders by the same amount. GPUZ shows that the card reaches into the 90C+ range at most but hasn't hit 100C that I've ever seen. Ambient ranges between 21-24C. Maybe i'm just not getting good temp readings from GPUZ and the card is getting way hotter than I think. My PPD would be significantly more consistent if I didn't have to babysit that rig constantly. i even have an 8800gt happily folding away 24/7 and it only very rarely will get an EUE.

I really do like participating in the folding and this GX2 has some great potential if i could only figure it out. I get the feeling that gx2's have given others trouble also, so maybe this is part and parcel with the card. I really wanna see our team climb up the ladder.

I dunno. I'll keep trying for now. Thx for the help though! Much appreciated.
 

Alwaysrun

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 3, 2008
Messages
784
Location
Qualicum Beach BC
Do these properties look right guys?


Sorry for the huge screenshot. Playing with photobucket account while I wait for this SMP run to finish before I install the 9800gt Charlie sent. While I'm at it heres that ugly crt monitor and the 9800 sitting waiting to be hooked up.
Damn that crt is really going to pinch me in here with my tiny desk. :sad:
chaos.jpg

WTB elbow room!
 

CasheKicker

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 17, 2008
Messages
497
Location
Halifax, N.S.
Man I think I have to install the Sys tray client instead of console. My wife and daughter keep closing the program down when I am at work. Guess they feel they always have to close everything thats running. Need to make it hide in the systray do they cant see it on the start bar.

What % of PPD will I loose switching to Systray client?

Grrrrrr
 

3.0charlie

3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
Joined
May 22, 2007
Messages
9,910
Location
Bedford QC
Looking good AlwaysRun, and i do recongize that card... ;) Don't forget to extend the desktop.

Cashe, I don't believe you would loose any points switching over to the Systray. I run it and found no difference.
 

Nademon

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
303
Location
Toronto
hey Cash...I use Trayit and it puts the console's in the systray. Ppl here like to close windows arbitrarily too, so that seems to have solved the issue. I believe it's free too.
 
Error 403 Daily Limit Exceeded. The quota will be reset at midnight Pacific Time (PT). You may monitor your quota usage and adjust limits in the API Console: https://console.developers.google.com/apis/api/youtube.googleapis.com/quotas?project=345236864347 : dailyLimitExceeded

Twitter

Top