What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Let's go Team !!

Alwaysrun

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 3, 2008
Messages
784
Location
Qualicum Beach BC
Haha I just formatted a week ago. :doh:

I think you guys are right that it's a driver issue. So heres what the two cards say. Strange how the 9800gt reads the same memory ect as the 260 and definately dosn't have 896mb of ram lol.

GFXprops.jpg

So can I just uninstall the video drivers and try again or do I have to get 2 different drivers? I'm stumped. what's my next coarse of action?
 

3.0charlie

3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
Joined
May 22, 2007
Messages
9,918
Location
Bedford QC
The 9800 definitely does not have 896Mb, otherwise i would have kept it!

Un-install the drivers, reboot in safe mode, drivercleaner, reboot, re-install the drivers. Always worked for me.
 

Alwaysrun

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 3, 2008
Messages
784
Location
Qualicum Beach BC
How is it everytime I go to grab drivers a brand new one just released like a few minutes ago. 182.08 Nvidia driver just reared it's head folks if anyones interested.
 

LCB001

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
1,732
Location
Aylmer QC.
I would also make sure you delete the work folder, queue.dat and unitinfo.txt files before running it again, just to be sure...
 

Alwaysrun

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 3, 2008
Messages
784
Location
Qualicum Beach BC
I would also make sure you delete the work folder, queue.dat and unitinfo.txt files before running it again, just to be sure...
Yeah I did all that LCB. Still same shit different pile here. Frustrations set in, I'm going to give up for tonight and look at the problem with fresh eyes tomorrow. :censored:

On a more pleasant note these new 182.08 drivers are working fine with my 260. rolling along just peachy so far. :biggrin:
 

LCB001

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
1,732
Location
Aylmer QC.
Yeah I did all that LCB. Still same shit different pile here. Frustrations set in, I'm going to give up for tonight and look at the problem with fresh eyes tomorrow. :censored:

On a more pleasant note these new 182.08 drivers are working fine with my 260. rolling along just peachy so far. :biggrin:
Well atleast there is one bright spot, I don't suppose there is any ppd increase with the new drivers??. Not that it really matters as I'm still using the old 178.24's...:haha:

One quick thing you might try if you haven't already is deleting the Fah_core as well as the other three, sometimes it gets corrupted.

As usual it's probably something simple that we are all missing, I hate when that happens..
 

zlojack

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 12, 2007
Messages
2,038
Location
Toronto
Ugh...3.0, feel like posting a guide on how to get two SMP clients running on i7?

I want to try the VMWare thing, but I don't have time to set it up and in the mean time my CPU is only at 50%
 

3.0charlie

3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
Joined
May 22, 2007
Messages
9,918
Location
Bedford QC
Do the same setup you did for the 1st client, but in a second folder. make sure it's not located in the Program Files folder. Then run the .exe via a shortcut on the desktop, with the shortcut having the -smp flag added to the target. In the configuration, make sure you change the default machine id to one unused.
 

Twitter

Top