What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Let's go Team !!

lowfat

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
9,165
Location
Grande Prairie, AB
That's interesting...

I have 3 rigs , all asus p5 series , all running the same evga GTX580's. 2 of them run 275.33 flawlessly. , the third won't run with 275.33 or 280.26.

I will try a diff driver after work.

:thumb:
Don't suppose you game w/ the machine too? If I stop the clients at all my GTX580 drops in to 2D clocks still until I reboot. It is annoying enough for me not to fold w/ my GTX580.
 

BrainEater

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 19, 2007
Messages
2,768
Location
Calgary
Don't suppose you game w/ the machine too? If I stop the clients at all my GTX580 drops in to 2D clocks still until I reboot. It is annoying enough for me not to fold w/ my GTX580.
Nah bud , these are all boxen....The first 2 installed and are crunching away perfectly.The same procedure failed on this 3rd box.......it's an odd thing.

I've seen posts about permission issues , I have checked that.

Everythings current , I've done multiple installs.

----

Here's the nagging problem.This is the p5k-se we used (and I have continued to) for thinktank 2 tests.....it's been in 5 diif liquids....hahaw...it may or may not have problems.

/me continues work.

:thumb:
 

3.0charlie

3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
Joined
May 22, 2007
Messages
9,905
Location
Bedford QC
Damn. Lost a 6904 at 22%. CoreStatus = 7A (122).

GPU error? I don't think so Tim... I got no GPUs in that rig...!
 

chrisk

Folding Captain
Joined
Jul 12, 2008
Messages
7,540
Location
GTA, Ontario
Heh...I have a finished Bigbeta, that I can't upload since yesterday because of this stupid Teksavvy outage.
 

stoanee

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 4, 2007
Messages
3,225
Location
Lacombe Alberta
That downgrades my opinion of Teksavvy somewhat. Is big beta still on linux only? I gotta drag my sister two down to Calgary and get linux on it pronto, well, after the long weekend anyway.

On another note, I have been scouring Canadian retailers for Supermicro H8QGi-+F mobos but they are as scarce as the bulldozers that are supposed to go on it. :blarg:
 

BrainEater

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 19, 2007
Messages
2,768
Location
Calgary
Ok this is getting irritating.

This rig has passed every test i've thrown at it.

I've tried 266 drivers , I've re-installed the OS twice.

What-The-**** is this stupid 63(99) error , I dont get it.

Any Idea's ?

:thumb:
 

stoanee

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 4, 2007
Messages
3,225
Location
Lacombe Alberta
Ok this is getting irritating.

This rig has passed every test i've thrown at it.

I've tried 266 drivers , I've re-installed the OS twice.

What-The-**** is this stupid 63(99) error , I dont get it.

Any Idea's ?

:thumb:

I have a spare 560Ti here if you want to borrow it.

If you get mad at it we want video! :thumb:
 
Top