What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Let's go Team !!

Tim_H

Well-known member
Joined
May 4, 2011
Messages
218
Location
Regina, SK
I'm not sure that I've ever contributed to HWC, but i think I might turn on one of my machines to hwc when the temperature is below 30 every day, that's what i'm waiting for right now. Its way to hot out
 

4DoorGTZ

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 23, 2007
Messages
732
Location
Calgary, AB
Time for a new router, mine just keeps locking up while I'm away. An easy fix if I'm at home, reboot the darn thing. But it brings everything to a hault, Folding/Logmein/Bitcoin grrr.
 

Tim_H

Well-known member
Joined
May 4, 2011
Messages
218
Location
Regina, SK
I recently put together my first pfsense box, its been great so far. diffenent to get used to from the Asus router but it has so many more features available through add-ons.
 

lowfat

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
9,205
Location
Grande Prairie, AB
I recently put together my first pfsense box, its been great so far. diffenent to get used to from the Asus router but it has so many more features available through add-ons.
Have pfsense / squid VM on my server. Been running like a champ since I installed it.
 

Dead Things

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 7, 2008
Messages
2,038
Location
Centre of the Universe
I run pfSense in a VM on a host with other tasks that require the occasional update/reboot. And that's kinda a bummer, because I've heard lots of stories about guys with uptime on their pfSense box in the 1000's of days.
 

Tim_H

Well-known member
Joined
May 4, 2011
Messages
218
Location
Regina, SK
I'm running mine in a vm as well. it's been up and down a bit, but I'm thinking that im done with the host for a while. bring on the uptime. id love to be able to get 6 months out of it.

3 years, that's awesome
 

Shadowmeph

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 3, 2007
Messages
4,085
how do you run pfsense in vm . I mean I know how to run as program in vm but how do you get it to do its job in vm?
 
Top