What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Let's go Team !!

MARSTG

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
4,318
Location
Montreal
The new core update sucks : my gpu is staying at 67% now. I think I am going to look for an AMD card.
 

akira749

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 4, 2012
Messages
519
Location
Donnacona, QC
Can I not post BBcode? I just want to put my folding stats as my signature, any mods can help out?
Did you tried to put something like this in your signature?

[U-R-L="http://folding.extremeoverclocking.com/user_summary.php?s=&u=638861"][folding-stats]Akira749[/foldingstats][/URL]

Don't forget to remove the "-" between the URL keyword and the foldingstats
Switch the 638861 value with the one for your user and finally put your folding name where you currently see "Akira749".

To get your username "number", go to : Hardware Canucks Forum Individual Users List - EXTREME Overclocking Folding @ Home Stats and click on your name. You'll see your username number in the address of your browser.
 

ottoyu34

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 28, 2008
Messages
238
Location
Toronto, On
Did you tried to put something like this in your signature?

[U-R-L="http://folding.extremeoverclocking.com/user_summary.php?s=&u=638861"][folding-stats]Akira749[/foldingstats][/URL]

Don't forget to remove the "-" between the URL keyword and the foldingstats
Switch the 638861 value with the one for your user and finally put your folding name where you currently see "Akira749".

To get your username "number", go to : Hardware Canucks Forum Individual Users List - EXTREME Overclocking Folding @ Home Stats and click on your name. You'll see your username number in the address of your browser.
Yea, I think I just don't have enough permission for it. :blarg:
 

4DoorGTZ

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 23, 2007
Messages
732
Location
Calgary, AB
So long time no fold..... after switching from Folding to Bitcoin, I'm thinking of putting together a single folder again. I read 1070's are the $/ppd leader..... Over the last few years how's the multi-gpu in one rig folding going?

When I first started out BTC mining I ran many multi-gpu rigs, mining was fine running through pci-e x1 slots with risers and extentions, How's folding handle that these days?

What I'm getting at, is.... can I re-create some of my old BTC miners, running 5-7gpu's on ONE mobo with risers/extentions? (multi psu's might be needed)
 

MARSTG

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
4,318
Location
Montreal
When I first started out BTC mining I ran many multi-gpu rigs, mining was fine running through pci-e x1 slots with risers and extensions, How's folding handle that these days?
What I'm getting at, is.... can I re-create some of my old BTC miners, running 5-7 gpu's on ONE mobo with risers/extensions? (multi psu's might be needed)
Sure you can. The Pascal GPUs are the leaders in efficiency now, and all of them can reach 2 GHz core clock.
 

3.0charlie

3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
Joined
May 22, 2007
Messages
9,910
Location
Bedford QC
So long time no fold..... after switching from Folding to Bitcoin, I'm thinking of putting together a single folder again. I read 1070's are the $/ppd leader..... Over the last few years how's the multi-gpu in one rig folding going?

When I first started out BTC mining I ran many multi-gpu rigs, mining was fine running through pci-e x1 slots with risers and extentions, How's folding handle that these days?

What I'm getting at, is.... can I re-create some of my old BTC miners, running 5-7gpu's on ONE mobo with risers/extentions? (multi psu's might be needed)
Damn. I miss the Four Horsemen...
 

BrainEater

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 19, 2007
Messages
2,774
Location
Calgary
I wanna be horseman #5 !! heheh

I should be back up in a week or two , doing drywall and painting in my garage so I have rigs down.
----

I *think* folding needs a 4x , but I might be wrong.
If you need hardware to test with , I have some , I'll give you a 1070 tomorrow, not sure about PSU's but I will look.

Let's make this team great again(tm)

:rofl:

sorry....haha
 
Error 403 Daily Limit Exceeded. The quota will be reset at midnight Pacific Time (PT). You may monitor your quota usage and adjust limits in the API Console: https://console.developers.google.com/apis/api/youtube.googleapis.com/quotas?project=345236864347 : dailyLimitExceeded

Latest posts

Twitter

Top