What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Logitech Driving Force GT, Ryzen Build, No Detection?

mikjames

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
191
Location
Cana...Frozen Hell...
I've had version 5.10 of the logitech gaming software working fine with this wheel on an older Intel build. What could have changed within the Usb architecture, that my DFGT is no longer detected by the software?
 

danmitch1

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 15, 2007
Messages
636
Dumb question, is windows fully up to date?
Have you tried other USB ports?
Try installing the driver/gaming software as administrator?
 

mikjames

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
191
Location
Cana...Frozen Hell...
Dumb question, is windows fully up to date?
Have you tried other USB ports?
Try installing the driver/gaming software as administrator?
Why is asking if Windows is up to date a dumb question?
Windows is up to date, none of the available usb ports make a difference, and the software requires administration privileges to even install. The only non constant here is the switch from a I5 2500k platform, to a Ryzen 2600 platform. People have already identified that LGS 5.10 is the last version of the software to support the DFGT.
 

danmitch1

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 15, 2007
Messages
636
Well its just such a basic thing to check is why i said dumb question, kinda like "is the computer plugged in" lol..

Really strange issue though. I never heard a cpu brand causing software compatibility issues.

When you switched from intel to amd did you do a fresh installation of windows?
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
17,870
Location
Moncton NB
Well its just such a basic thing to check is why i said dumb question, kinda like "is the computer plugged in" lol..

Really strange issue though. I never heard a cpu brand causing software compatibility issues.

When you switched from intel to amd did you do a fresh installation of windows?
This, and at the very least did you completely uninstall / reinstall the software if you didn't do a full fresh install?

Assuming all other usb devices are working fine my first guess would be that the logitech software buries itself deeper into the OS than normal and that it's not cluing into the new chipset.
 

mikjames

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
191
Location
Cana...Frozen Hell...
It seems the power supply suddenly died. I've only had the wheel for a few months from the previous owner, and it's the oem psu. Saves me a few $ for now, as a replacement psu is less than 30$. I was considering a Logitech g29, as the newer wheels have much stronger/more refined FF and centering. The problem is I can't get past the design of the G29, they literally tried to re-invent the wheel into a shape that isn't round ;| The G27 is rare on the used market, so I'm keeping an eye on the Thrustmaster T150 Pro.
 
Top