What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Low latency with computer in another room?

Izerous

Well-known member
Folding Team
Joined
Feb 7, 2019
Messages
3,822
Location
Edmonton
What kind of peripheral/accessories would be needed to operate a computer without signal issues/latency with the tower located a greater distance away. I was pondering the idea last night while renovating the storage room that I could re-locate my desktop to the basement and just run a collection of wiring down into the basement. Normal USB cables I'd expect to have signal integrity issues and i'm not sure if there would be latency issues with longer HDMI/Displayport cables.
 

Izerous

Well-known member
Folding Team
Joined
Feb 7, 2019
Messages
3,822
Location
Edmonton
What would the actual wire distance be (ball park)?
The two spots in the basement that would work really well one is about 50ft based on how i'd need to fish the cables and the other might be closer to about 75ft.
How much are you willing to spend? You'll need active USB cables. Monoprice sells an active USB-C fiber cable that should work.
https://www.amazon.ca/Monoprice-USB-Type-C-Video-Cable/dp/B083G74471/ref=sr_1_2?crid=3MGZ5HVVEUHI3
For HDMI, should be doable if you are only doing 4K 60Hz. Over that, good luck.

DP is more forgiving. Any high quality cable should work.
I have no idea what it is worth to me which is why I was asking about it. Not something I have dug into before and if it the cost is exorbitant it's something i'd kill off right away.
 

JD

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
12,079
Location
Toronto, ON
No idea if these guys are any good, but I came across their site a while back: https://fibercommand.com/

I believe you run their main fiber cable bundle, then you can attach whatever "dongles" onto the ends.
 

lowfat

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
13,037
Location
Grande Prairie, AB
No idea if these guys are any good, but I came across their site a while back: https://fibercommand.com/

I believe you run their main fiber cable bundle, then you can attach whatever "dongles" onto the ends.
Seems to do everything.....except USB. For USB you need to buy the separate $300 USD usb 2.0 hub as far as i can tell.

Look up Linus he uses Lightning cables i think.
I think he uses an Icron Hub. Which is over $1K USD IIRC.
 

Bond007

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 24, 2009
Messages
8,057
Location
Nova Scotia
Unfortunately at the distance I will be outside my experience. I have done some between room setups without any expensive bits and pieces, but I believe it was around 25’ cable.
 

ZZLEE

Well-known member
Joined
May 31, 2009
Messages
2,943
Location
KANATA

Yah He is using the Icron.

Edit ;

10:48 Thunderbolt cable.
 
Last edited:

Latest posts

Top