What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Master Filter for your house

LionRed

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 2, 2007
Messages
494
Location
Dargaville, New Zealand
Has anyone ever heard of a Master Filter (for your internet) having to be installed cause of internet connection problems or slow speed?
 

BlueByte

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
538
Location
Maynooth
For DSL anyway you can get a building filter that filters the DSL line coming in and has a terminal for a DSL run. Business DSL usually gets this unless Bell is feeling lazy that day. I find it cleaner then those dongles, but I have not heard of it being used to clean up a noisy or weak line. Usually Bell can do something on their side, bad port on the DSLAM etc.
 

LionRed

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 2, 2007
Messages
494
Location
Dargaville, New Zealand
For DSL anyway you can get a building filter that filters the DSL line coming in and has a terminal for a DSL run. Business DSL usually gets this unless Bell is feeling lazy that day. I find it cleaner then those dongles, but I have not heard of it being used to clean up a noisy or weak line. Usually Bell can do something on their side, bad port on the DSLAM etc.
My speed here at the house has gone from 3.2Mbps to around 1.1. Telecom (here in NZ)...never fails they always want to know about if you have a Master Filter. Feels like they are always using it as a crutch (never heard of anyone in Canada at home/house having (needing) one of these). My house is freaking 6 yrs old...the internet has been at 3 Mbps for 11 months and now at 1.1. I saw the ISP van on my road on Friday and my neighbor down the road is having slow connection too.

Is it wrong for me to think....the ISP van was fixing another (someone else) issue...and messed up my speed?

Can you have a look at my numbers from my DSL modem. Tell me what ya think?
Uptime: 0 days, 1:22:27
DSL Type: G.992.1 annex A
Channel mode: Interleave
Maximum Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 880 / 7.392
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 832 / 7.168
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [kB/MB]: 0,00 / 46,39
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 11,5 / 19,5
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 16,0 / 32,0
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 12,0 / 13,0
Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / BCLA
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): 0
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 14 / 621.658
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 6 / 1
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 1 / 0
 

BlueByte

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
538
Location
Maynooth
Not a whole lot in that shot that is screaming bad. your FEC is getting errors but is fixing them if its logging it so I would assume that part in itself is fine. I would check for packet loss something like ping 8.8.8.8 -t for 20-60 seconds as a quick test. Then do a trace route to 8.8.8.8 if you get packet loss. Screen shot both of these to send to your ISP, or at least offer them up so they sheepishly send someone out to fix it. Something else you may want to do because they love the blame game, is hook your PC directly up to the DSL modem for these test if you can, bypassing any blame on the router(also a good test for you).

If you have bad packet loss it might account for 621 FEC errors for 46MB of data.

I have seen many times human error killing crippling other peoples internet, so its very possible.
 

LionRed

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 2, 2007
Messages
494
Location
Dargaville, New Zealand
Did a trace and ping.Tracing route to google-public-dns-a.google.com [8.8.8.8]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 82 ms 99 ms 99 ms 192.168.1.254
2 56 ms 60 ms 55 ms 122-61-24-4.jetstream.xtra.co.nz [122.61.24.4]
3 177 ms 123 ms 53 ms 122-61-24-1.jetstream.xtra.co.nz [122.61.24.1]
4 52 ms 53 ms 53 ms mdr-fid-int.akbr5.global-gateway.net.nz [202.37.
244.222]
5 84 ms 53 ms 65 ms ae4-10.akbr5.global-gateway.net.nz [202.37.244.2
21]
6 56 ms 54 ms 55 ms ae1-2.akbr4.global-gateway.net.nz [202.50.232.77
]
7 77 ms 84 ms 78 ms xe6-0-0.sgbr1.global-gateway.net.nz [202.50.232.
10]
8 87 ms 76 ms 79 ms xe2-0-0-2.sgbr2.global-gateway.net.nz [202.50.23
2.246]
9 79 ms 78 ms 81 ms 202.50.236.110
10 79 ms 77 ms 78 ms 66.249.95.224
11 83 ms 83 ms 83 ms 66.249.95.233
12 82 ms 84 ms 80 ms 72.14.237.21
13 82 ms 80 ms 80 ms google-public-dns-a.google.com [8.8.8.8]

Ping was pretty much solid around 75ms range...one jump to 90ms.

I swear it doesn't matter where I have lived. Anytime I have seen a ISP/Lineman on the road I live on. I will almost always have some issue that day or evening lol.


It could be one other thing....more people have gotten connected on my road =(
 
Last edited:

BlueByte

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
538
Location
Maynooth
At this point, as a consumer I think you have done enough. Ask for a line test to be done, it costs nothing and they should be able to do it over the phone with you(they get more info then your modem provides). I don't know about NZ but I know Bell Canada will not charge for any testing/onsite work done up to the grey box coming into the house. Once past the grey box it is billable. I would check with your ISP, but I imagine its the same. Just don't take no for an answer, its a service and if its broke it should not have to be a court case to prove it.
 

Latest posts

Twitter

Top