What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Memtest + ???

crazyhorsejohnny

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
2,020
Location
Ottawa
I might have a bad stick GSkill 8000cl5d. An error in prime95 after 2hrs 41min and when I tried again it froze just under 2 hrs. All temps are good. Tried each sick separately alone in slot 1 and no errors in Memtest. Can I boot up with one stick in slot 3? wnat to make sure there's not a problem with that slot.
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
18,112
Location
Moncton NB
Easy enough to find out.... :)

My experience has been that most prime errors +20 minutes usually require a slight bump to Vcore, except when it freezes, and then it's usually a slight bump to northbridge voltages.
 

crazyhorsejohnny

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
2,020
Location
Ottawa
I forgot to mention that everything is stock.

HX520, E7200,G.Skill F2-8000CL5D-4GBPQ, Powercolour 4670 512MB

I'll try both sticks alone in slot 3 and then go from there.
 

crazyhorsejohnny

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
2,020
Location
Ottawa
Easy enough to find out.... :)

My experience has been that most prime errors +20 minutes usually require a slight bump to Vcore, except when it freezes, and then it's usually a slight bump to northbridge voltages.

Even if I'm not overclocking?
 

SugarJ

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 17, 2008
Messages
6,962
Location
Langley, BC
Did you raise your ram voltage up to 2.0 or 2.1 volts? I found my Gskills needed 2.0V+ to run properly.
 

crazyhorsejohnny

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
2,020
Location
Ottawa
Ok now I think there's no problem with the memory sticks or slot1 and slot3 on the board. I tested both sticks alone in each slot and then together and every test passed Memtest hickup free. So I decided to do another prime25 run and 4hrs into it one thread had an illegal sumout error while the other continued. So like suggested I wonder if bumping voltage would solve my problem. Here's what it looks like:

CPU 1.176
DDR2 1.872
NB/SB 1.096
FSB 1.12

So I bumped the CPU up 0.050 and the memory 0.200.

Is that ok?
 

crazyhorsejohnny

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
2,020
Location
Ottawa
Well that didn't help. It "froze" just a few minutes in. I'm going to try and bump up the voltage on only the memory.

BTW, CPU is E7200
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
18,112
Location
Moncton NB
If it's freezing try bumping your NB / FSB voltage a notch or two. That said... if everything is at stock the only voltage bump you should have to do would be memory to bring it into manufacturer's specs.
 

3oh6

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 18, 2007
Messages
1,052
Location
Edmonton, AB
you also haven't mentioned anything about the motherboard you are using. in order for educated suggestion on the setup, we need to know the setup.
 

Twitter

Top