What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Mining with a GTX 1080 Ti...

sherwind2010

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 28, 2013
Messages
479
Location
Canada, BC
60 MH/s from a free miner! :clap: ccminer-x64-2.2 DOWNLOAD!

HacCAvd.jpg
 
Last edited:

Arinoth

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 27, 2009
Messages
9,387
Location
Halifax
Switching to the new 2.2 ccminer seems to have increased my output from 49 MH/s to 52/53 MH/s on my 1080 Ti running stock.

It seems the 32 bit and 64 bit at times can change who does the 53 MH/s and who doesn't.

It also boosted my GTX 980 from 20 to 21 MH/s
 
Last edited:

sherwind2010

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 28, 2013
Messages
479
Location
Canada, BC
Switching to the new 2.2 ccminer seems to have increased my output from 49 MH/s to 52/53 MH/s on my 1080 Ti running stock.

It seems the 32 bit and 64 bit at times can change who does the 53 MH/s and who doesn't.

It also boosted my GTX 980 from 20 to 21 MH/s

I think the 32-bit works better for 1060 & 1070. I don't have them so I really don't know.

BTW I'm running my 1080 Ti's at -i 27
 

Arinoth

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 27, 2009
Messages
9,387
Location
Halifax
I thought the maximum intensity was 23? I could be wrong and haven't dug that much into it. It appears overnight it's settled better on the 32 bit at 56 MH/s running stock at intensity 21.
 

sherwind2010

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 28, 2013
Messages
479
Location
Canada, BC
I thought the maximum intensity was 23? I could be wrong and haven't dug that much into it. It appears overnight it's settled better on the 32 bit at 56 MH/s running stock at intensity 21.

Nope, I have mine set at intensity 27... higher than intensity 27.2 won't work. 27.1 works. It just above 60 MH/s. I wonder if I'd get more MH/s if they were water cooled with a full cover block?

I could mess around with it to maybe get more efficiency for the same 60 MH/s, here are my setting now.
PT set to 127%
Core +150
Mem -502
Voltage set at 75%


K860XuF.jpg
 
Last edited:

Coach

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 10, 2007
Messages
1,279
Location
Morden MB
I am having issues getting my new FTW3 much over Sols/s. With 100% power, +34 core and +500 mem I see it run about 1960 mhz and get just over 700 Sols/s. Shouldn't I be seeing 800+ Sols/s with equihash?
 

sherwind2010

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 28, 2013
Messages
479
Location
Canada, BC
I am having issues getting my new FTW3 much over Sols/s. With 100% power, +34 core and +500 mem I see it run about 1960 mhz and get just over 700 Sols/s. Shouldn't I be seeing 800+ Sols/s with equihash?

I had PT set at 127%... Core was set at 80+.... Mem was set at 700+... Had fans on full speed.
 

Coach

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 10, 2007
Messages
1,279
Location
Morden MB
Thank you for the reply.

My FTW3 has the limit of 117% for power. Any idea why that would be? Also who made your vram? My GDDR5x is Micron.
 

sherwind2010

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 28, 2013
Messages
479
Location
Canada, BC
Thank you for the reply.

My FTW3 has the limit of 117% for power. Any idea why that would be? Also who made your vram? My GDDR5x is Micron.

Try it at 117% if it still doesn't get 800 Sol turn off your PC and switch the switch on the GPU board to slave. It should be by the 8 pins power. I would think mine is made by Micron too.
 

Coach

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 10, 2007
Messages
1,279
Location
Morden MB
Thanks I will try the other bios. I think your GPU clocks better in general but I thought equihash was a memory based algorithm.
 
Top