What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Motherboard dead, solutions?

fenix629

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2008
Messages
12
Location
Toronto
Hey all,

I'm having an issue with my motherboard and although I'm almost sure that it's dead, I just wanted to see if any of you folks would potentially have any solutions/advice for me.

Quick Backstory:
Specs: C2D e6400 @ 3.2 (400x8) on a GA-965P-DS3 rev 3.3 mobo w/ 4 gigs of ram, hd3870, antec 900. Been running this setup for 2+ years now.

Turned off my comp, went out, came on, turned it on and it won't boot. No picture, no beeps, nothing. All the components and fans are on however, except for my keyboard which doesn't light up (Razer Tarantula).

Tested my CPU and RAM on a friend's computer and they both work. Tried resetting my CMOS and still no go.


Before I go replacing the motherboard I was wondering if anyone had any suggestions to revive my motherboard or throw out a guess as to what happened.

Additionally:
a) Suggestions for a new motherboard are welcome or if anyone has one for sale (I was thinking about picking up a used EP45-DQ6 for ~$120 online)
b) I was using Windows 7, and from what I understand I'd have to reinstall the OS if I replaced my motherboard. Are there any workarounds on that yet?

Thank you all for reading.

UPDATE:

Replaced my motherboard, video card, and now power supply. I'm really stumped as to what could be wrong here. :angry2:

Would the system refuse to POST if the hard drive is dead?
I picked up the motherboard on the BST forum here, think it might be DOA?
 
Last edited:

Fudd Rucker

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 7, 2009
Messages
1,076
Location
SSM Ont
I never reinstall windows when I change boards unless windows forces me to. Make sure you keep your HDD settings the same on your new board (AHCI,RAID,IDE mode) and you should be good. System will be a bit sluggish as it installs the basics from the new board. After that its just a matter of removing anything related to your old board from windows (drivers and utlitlies), doing fresh driver install and clean up the registry.
 

gerardfraser

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 26, 2009
Messages
59
You can try this,worked for me in the past

Remove video cards,ram and unplug all Hard drives and DVD .Unplug cord to power supply.

Remove battery,switch Cosmos jumper to reset position.Waited a 10 minutes.

Plug power supply cord back in,Leave Cosmos jumper in reset position.

Turn power on for a couple seconds,pull out cord to power supply.

Put Cosmos jumper back to correct position.Put all hardware back in and try to start it up.
 

KaptCrunch

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 23, 2008
Messages
4,232
Location
Ontario
gerardfraser said:
You can try this,worked for me in the past

Remove video cards,ram and unplug all Hard drives and DVD .Unplug cord to power supply.

Remove battery,switch Cosmos jumper to reset position.Waited a 10 minutes.

Plug power supply cord back in,Leave Cosmos jumper in reset position.

Turn power on for a couple seconds,pull out cord to power supply.

Put Cosmos jumper back to correct position.Put all hardware back in and try to start it up.
its good till you have power on the MB with Cmos jumper in reset position...never do that

also should drain the caps by trying to start system after yanking AC cord out..to make sure no power on MB when reset Cmos
 

fenix629

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2008
Messages
12
Location
Toronto
Pulled out my power supply, tried using an Antec Earthwatts 500w, but still the same problem. Replaced my motherboard with an Asus P5Q, replaced my old video card (3870->4870), and the problem persists. I'm still using my Enermax 535w.

Right now I'm trying out the solution by gerardfraser, I'll post here once 10 minutes is up.

Thank you to everyone for their help so far. I hope this works...
 

fenix629

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2008
Messages
12
Location
Toronto
No go on the power supply trick. Now using an Antec Earthwatts 500w that I had in my other system with no luck. :sad:
 

Latest posts

Twitter

Top