What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Need help with extended monitors,please.

upcoast604

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 3, 2008
Messages
853
Location
Sunshine coast, BC
Stuff involved win 7 64, ati 11.12 drivers, ati 6670, 4' vga cable to main desktop 18.5" res lcd 13xx x 7xx, 25' hdmi cable to lcd tv 1920 x 1080 tv is in other room and can't be physicly seen while sitting at the main computer desktop.

The problem, set to extended desk top, the tv (tv in other room) becomes the main display with all the icons, start menu, everthing. The 18.5" that is at the computer desk becomes an empty desk top. How can I reverse it?

I've got it set to duplicate for now but I would like to set it up to extended and get the main desktop to default onto the 18.5" lcd and have the tv as extention at 1920x1080 native res.
 

KaptCrunch

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 23, 2008
Messages
4,073
Location
Ontario
i see ATI/AMD are not on the ball with Eye Infinity i guess is another failure on thier part

after searching thier site all i got was bling of Eye Infinity no info of how to acieve just only pictures of configurations

use a dvi to hdmi adapter for large screen with your 25' cable

would have to play with ATI software to manage your moniters

Note: the closest dvi port to motherboard is the primary port (single card for multi-cards CPU)
 
Last edited:

Soullessone21

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 30, 2011
Messages
1,281
Location
Calgary AB
Hello fellow sunshine coast resident I will get u going this afternoon when I'm home if u still need help Pm me:canadianwave:
 

Supergrover

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 2, 2006
Messages
4,355
Location
Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
i see ATI/AMD are not on the ball with Eye Infinity i guess is another failure on thier part

after searching thier site all i got was bling of Eye Infinity no info of how to acieve just only pictures of configurations

use a dvi to hdmi adapter for large screen with your 25' cable

would have to play with ATI software to manage your moniters

Note: the closest dvi port to motherboard is the primary port (single card for multi-cards CPU)
Has absolutely nothing to do with eyefintiy, eyefinty while able to run on 2 monitor would then split the display between the 2 monitors, I dont think he is looking for having half the displayed image in the other room.

OP all you need to do is go into display properties, left click the desktop/screen resolution/ click the make this main display on the 18.5.
This will make the 18.5 now the main display.
 

clshades

Well-known member
Joined
May 18, 2011
Messages
2,784
Location
Calgary
What super said for making displays default respectively. How do you plan to manipulate the display in the other room if you can't see it? Easiest thing to do is duplicate but then you run into the resolution problem right? I know it's possible to just kinda guess and run back and forth but what a monster pain in the ass. It's gonna be easier to purchase a similar resolution display and duplicate to play movies etc.

Option number 2 is a boxee box or a laptop that can run the software (software is free) Simply network your movies over the TV.
Right click on the destop anywhere. Screen resolution / choose your display and set defaults.
 

Arinoth

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 27, 2009
Messages
9,264
Location
Halifax
Actually it just sort of sounds like the computer is making the TV the default monitor/display (at least how I'm reading it).

To change the default display:
Open Catalyst Control Center
Open the Common Display Tasks tab
Click on the Set Main Desktop and change the default to your other screen (the 18.5" one)
 

KaptCrunch

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 23, 2008
Messages
4,073
Location
Ontario
Has absolutely nothing to do with eyefintiy, eyefinty while able to run on 2 monitor would then split the display between the 2 monitors, I dont think he is looking for having half the displayed image in the other room.

OP all you need to do is go into display properties, left click the desktop/screen resolution/ click the make this main display on the 18.5.
This will make the 18.5 now the main display.
just getting facts straight from OP thats that was hinting software switch
 

Latest posts

Twitter

Top