What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

Networking Help Badly Needed

Spblue

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Messages
113
Location
Montreal, Qc
Actually, now that I think of it, you don't even need the 192.168.2.2 address on your PC. I'm used to VLANs segregating subnets nicely but with a home router that's not going to happen :haha:. Meaning you can leave your PC on DHCP just fine (but not the server!).
 

ChuckleBrother

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
570
Alright, I have absolutely no idea how to do any of this:biggrin:

Do I just need to change the gateway or what? Also, for whatever reason my bell modem isn't being detected by my router :(
 

Perineum

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
4,035
Location
Surrey, B.C.
Well basically you need to pick a method then... My way is simpler because it breaks things down into discrete steps and it probably a bit easier to troubleshoot down the road - but it requires another ethernet card/port.

Certainly nothing wrong with Spblue's method either just really really pay attention to what he's saying as the one ethernet card will be doing both addresses. Might want to take notes as you do it for later reference as well....
 

ChuckleBrother

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
570
I scrounged an old ethernet card(10/100 I think) so I'm just going to go forward with your method, Spblue's looks interesting but undoable as there is no way to connect my Bell modem/router to my main Dlink router.

Thanks for the help guys!
 

Spblue

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Messages
113
Location
Montreal, Qc
A second NIC will work fine, but you can just plug a switchport of the Teksavvy router into a swithport of the Bell's one and that would have worked just fine. Let us know if you need any help configuring everything.
 

ChuckleBrother

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
570
Any chance of some help on this again(internet is installed). I thought that Windows would be smart enough to be able to manage multiple networks(yeah, fat chance). I have 2 NICs, any way I can force this dumb bitch to work?
 

JD

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
9,263
Location
Toronto, ON
What OS is on the Media Server?

I know in Server 2k3 on the Network Connection page there was like Advanced Settings in the menu bar someplace and you could change the order of default NICs. Might do what you want, not sure though. Feature seems to be gone in Windows 7/2008 R2 though.
 

ChuckleBrother

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
570
What OS is on the Media Server?

I know in Server 2k3 on the Network Connection page there was like Advanced Settings in the menu bar someplace and you could change the order of default NICs. Might do what you want, not sure though. Feature seems to be gone in Windows 7/2008 R2 though.
WHS, I tried all that, if I put my secondary NIC as the primary I lose my local connection
 

Spblue

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Messages
113
Location
Montreal, Qc
Can you please tell me what subnets are being used on your media server? Which address is being used by the Teksavvy network card and which one by your LAN. It's hard to help you without knowing any details.

You might also have a default gateway problem. Since both routers are setting a default gateway through DHCP, you'll lose connection to the internet if the gateway is set to your LAN's router (instead of the teksavvy one).
 

ChuckleBrother

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
570
The real problem(I think) is that the TekSavvy modem is an integrated modem/router 2Wire affair, when I connect it to my switch the ethernet port it is on turns orange rather than green. For whatever reason though I can connect my Rogers modem and my Dlink router to it without any issue....

Am I just stuck because of a really shitty modem here? When I do plug it into the switch, if I try to navigate to it's address(changed to 192.168.1.1) I get nothing happening.
 
Top