What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

New board hangs at W7 start-up

3.0charlie

3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
Joined
May 22, 2007
Messages
9,905
Location
Bedford QC
yeah, it's the new board. SR2. Hangs at W7 start-up, or even at a W7 install window (same graphic, the swirling lights).

Hardware in in My Specs, except the board. What I have tried:

Swapped sticks (6x) in all slots, red ones per evga.
Booted minimal config., including a single stick.
Swapped GPUs (Ati X300, MSI GTX 470).
Swapped HDDs (Gskill SSD, WD Raptor).
Both HDDs have different OSs (W7 on SSD, XP on Raptor), same result.
Configured the BIOS for ram specs (Timings, speed, MCH, volts).

No dice.

Any other ideas before I contact evga?
Thanks.
john
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
17,864
Location
Moncton NB
I'm assuming you already did it, but since you didn't mention it, have you run a memtest off of the UBCD?
 

sswilson

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
17,864
Location
Moncton NB
I'd also be curious about the dual CPU status of the board while installing.... will the board boot with just one cpu installed, and then install the second cpu once the OS is installed? (just throwing out thoughts as they come to me.... ;) ).
 

_dangtx_

Banned
Joined
Aug 4, 2007
Messages
12,684
Location
mtl
he'll hate me for the cpu doubt. especially after hes worked his hiney off to fit the coolers :haha:
 

chrisk

Folding Captain
Joined
Jul 12, 2008
Messages
7,540
Location
GTA, Ontario
Looks like you have focused on your ram and disk setup which is what I would have done.

Try a bios flash?
 

boggtrotter59

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 29, 2009
Messages
920
Location
Kingston Ontario
Maybe your install disk is scratched or defective... try using a different disk if you have one. Or try loading a different OS like XP... Have you tried clearing the cmos?
 

3.0charlie

3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
Joined
May 22, 2007
Messages
9,905
Location
Bedford QC
In order of appearance... ; )

Steve: Memtest running, all 12Gb showing. We'll see once Test #6 is complete (just came back with the family for a quick supper, and in the car I yelled "Memtest"! The look on the Wife was priceless...)

Dan: 2 CPUs. And no worries, there is a jumper that can disable either CPUs. No need to remove them physically.

Steve: no issues booting with dual CPUs, the 5520 chipset can handle the threads without any OS drivers. The SM board I have had no issues installing W7 with dual CPUS, multiple times - and it uses the same Intel chipset.

Chris: indeed, I did flash to the latest BIOS this afternoon, from A41 to A50. No dice.

Boggs (sorry, don't know your firstname): disk is fine, been used before (2 weeks ago) without any issues. I did try a XP install, it still freezes. The blue bar never shows up. CMOS has been cleared while flashing to the new BIOS.

I'm thinking a blown slot, or ram stick incompatibility. I have Kingston sticks coming in early next week which I know can play nice with the board.
 

_dangtx_

Banned
Joined
Aug 4, 2007
Messages
12,684
Location
mtl
if you happen to have an ubcd disk around, and if you stress the spu, i know its limited but still, does it fail.

looks to me like some kind of quirk. if memtest does not fail. i would try as few sticks of ram as possible, could be a memory controller as well.

now, reason says that if the cpu wasnt seated properly you would never get it to boot, right? well, one can but wonder about the possibilities.
 

Liu Kang

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
469
Location
Ottawa
I know you are running stock, but give it extra IOH/ICH voltage... I've seen it a few times in some SR-2 builds where users have had trouble powering up at stock settings. The bridges power almost everything on the board, and I've seen some people have similar problems simply because of a particular keyboard they are running.

I know, seems odd, but the board is a little finicky ;) Anyhoo, give it a try and see what happens.
 

Latest posts

Twitter

Top