What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

New Contest (all you have to do is guess)

Soullessone21

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 30, 2011
Messages
1,281
Location
Calgary AB
So I have odd issues with my wife's new build. It is narrowed down to two items
Either
Ram 16GB DDR3 1600 AMD Patriot Ram
or
CPU old AMD II 435 tri core

What its doing is not installing any big games without a error, it will stop responding in 3Dmark so I have to close it.
It had to be reloaded 3 times to install windows updates.

Now the Head Tech at my work says 100% without a doubt its RAM (he has 15 years Apple and Lenovo repairs under his belt and used to teach A+ at three different colleges)

Then there's me 7 Years Tech Support under my belt :p haha RMA Specialist see tons of broken stuff and I am a Level 2 Asus Repair Engineer as well as the fact I am Apple Certified and See about 50-75 RMA items a day. I say CPU mostly cuz in 7 years I have only ever seen one fail and it did similar things.

PS there is one more issue might be related might not, system will not accept her second 7770 without freezing on start up of windows.

When the solution is found, I will Take all the people with their names under the right(guessed the right issue) and I will find something good to give away :D
 

enaberif

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
11,391
Location
Calgahree, AB
1) Make sure ram is running at proper voltage/timings
2) Have you checked each stick individually with memtest?
3) Memory controller on the cpu could have failed; I've seen 2 i7 2600ks with this
 

Birk

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 17, 2011
Messages
593
Location
Burlington, On
I've had a similar issues with my 16gb Ram on this machine until i uped the voltage a bit so my guess will be with the ram :)
 

Soullessone21

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 30, 2011
Messages
1,281
Location
Calgary AB
enaberif whats your guess:p haha you cant pick both :p
but thanks I am doing memtest tonight

Birk down for the ram
 

Arinoth

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 27, 2009
Messages
9,254
Location
Halifax
My guess is going to be the RAM as well, you'd run into a whole more wack of issues, like booting up and just running windows if it was the cpu. I'd also recommend running memtest.

The only thing I could think of for the cpu would be the ram controller part of it but i'm not guessing that.
 

kirbster

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 25, 2011
Messages
125
Location
Courtice
It is a combination in my opinion. AM3 does not support DDR3 1600 officially, plus you are filling all the slots putting extra load on the IMC. Try running the ram at 1333 JEDEC speeds and see what happens...
 

Soullessone21

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 30, 2011
Messages
1,281
Location
Calgary AB
Kirbster good guess but dun dun dun Already running the ram at 1333 as the am3 will not post at 1600 :p your a smart guy :)
 

Lpfan4ever

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 5, 2008
Messages
3,104
Location
Calgary
I'm guessing RAM as well. Love it when it works, such an intermittent bitch when not.
 

Latest posts

Twitter

Top