What's new
  • Please do not post any links until you have 3 posts as they will automatically be rejected to prevent SPAM. Many words are also blocked due to being used in SPAM Messages. Thanks!

new gpu install-post code62

jtf2

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 21, 2008
Messages
194
okay thought i would start a new post to cover this new issue


as i posted previously
1080 gtx installed into other pcie slot on asus hero viii
moved pcie connectors from 780gtx to the 1080
display port and hdmi plugged into 1080


it starts booting process card lights up
but no screen display just sits at post code62
which my understanding is
installation of pch runtime services


so i turned it off,put the cables back on the 780 and here i am
i did see in the device manager the 1080 card so thats good
fwiw the bios i am using is 3401 which is from 2017
could it be possible a newer bios is needed to recognize that card?


will keep poking around to see if i can sort this out
 

MARSTG

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
4,318
Location
Montreal
And if you try the onboard ? Connect display cable to onboard only, go to bios, select to initialize the onboard gpu only, save, shutdown. attach display cable to 1080, reboot, in windows go to display properties select to display windows on both monitors , clone style. Then switch to the display with the 1080.

But why don't you remove the 780? is it part of a hard to disassemble water loop?
 
Last edited:

jtf2

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 21, 2008
Messages
194
And if you try the onboard ? Connect display cable to onboard only, go to bios, select to initialize the onboard gpu only, save, shutdown. attach display cable to 1080, reboot, in windows go to display properties select to display windows on both monitors , clone style. Then switch to the display with the 1080.

hmmm thanks for that idea
i will try that shortly

is it possible the bios needs to be updated?
i am on bios3401 which is dated 4\7\17
newest bios for this board is 3802 dated 4\27\18


i am not sure where on the gpu any onboard leds are,as my case is an inverted setup,so can`t see any diagnostic leds etc,to give me a clue on that side of things


yes i do not want to tear down the loop until i have the block for the gpu,otherwise it means a temp rerouting of the loop without the gpu and i would rather not do that
 
Last edited:

jtf2

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 21, 2008
Messages
194
than stop experimenting with the 1080.
lol
card was bought used which is why I want to just get it confirmed running properly
then I can block it and put it back in the loop

wife has hijacked my main pc so no more work on it tonight lol
 

JD

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
9,130
Location
Toronto, ON
No settings in the BIOS to disable the PCIe slot entirely? I think if the motherboard senses anything in the top most slot (closest to CPU) that takes priority as the video output device. Since you don't have power cables attached, it's likely giving you that POST error code.

Don't have enough PCIe power cables to connect both? Have any molex-to-PCIe adapters? Use those on the 780.

I was in a similar situation a while ago, but my ROG board had DIP switches on it to disable PCIe slots. Super easy to disable the top GPU and test out my new one in the slot below before tearing apart my loop.
 

jtf2

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 21, 2008
Messages
194
No settings in the BIOS to disable the PCIe slot entirely? I think if the motherboard senses anything in the top most slot (closest to CPU) that takes priority as the video output device. Since you don't have power cables attached, it's likely giving you that POST error code.

Don't have enough PCIe power cables to connect both? Have any molex-to-PCIe adapters? Use those on the 780.

I was in a similar situation a while ago, but my ROG board had DIP switches on it to disable PCIe slots. Super easy to disable the top GPU and test out my new one in the slot below before tearing apart my loop.

typing with the 1080 up and running.
i have a seasonic 850 prime psu,and i just used the stock psu cables
cant wait to get this under water


thanks again for all the help
 
Error 403 Daily Limit Exceeded. The quota will be reset at midnight Pacific Time (PT). You may monitor your quota usage and adjust limits in the API Console: https://console.developers.google.com/apis/api/youtube.googleapis.com/quotas?project=345236864347 : dailyLimitExceeded

Latest posts

Twitter

Top